STRINGSTRING
TMEM147 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TMEM147" - Transmembrane protein 147 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TMEM147Transmembrane protein 147 (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NOMO2
Nodal modulator 2; May antagonize Nodal signaling and subsequent organization of axial structures during mesodermal patterning, via its interaction with NCLN (1267 aa)
     
   
  0.989
NCLN
Nicalin; May antagonize Nodal signaling and subsequent organization of axial structures during mesodermal patterning; Belongs to the nicastrin family (563 aa)
     
   
  0.985
EMG1
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase NEP1; S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent pseudouridine N(1)- methyltransferase that methylates pseudouridine at position 1248 (Psi1248) in 18S rRNA. Involved the biosynthesis of the hypermodified N1-methyl-N3-(3-amino-3-carboxypropyl) pseudouridine (m1acp3-Psi) conserved in eukaryotic 18S rRNA. Is not able to methylate uridine at this position. Has also an essential role in 40S ribosomal subunit biogenesis independent on its methyltransferase activity, facilitating the incorporation of ribosomal protein S19 during the formation of pre-riboso [...] (244 aa)
     
        0.886
PFDN5
Prefoldin subunit 5; Binds specifically to cytosolic chaperonin (c-CPN) and transfers target proteins to it. Binds to nascent polypeptide chain and promotes folding in an environment in which there are many competing pathways for nonnative proteins. Represses the transcriptional activity of MYC; Belongs to the prefoldin subunit alpha family (154 aa)
     
        0.875
TMEM63A
CSC1-like protein 1; Acts as an osmosensitive calcium-permeable cation channel (807 aa)
       
 
  0.737
YIPF6
Protein YIPF6; May be required for stable YIPF1 and YIPF2 protein expression; Yip1 domain containing (236 aa)
           
  0.737
IER3IP1
Immediate early response 3-interacting protein 1; May be implicated in the regulation of apoptosis. May be involved in protein transport between endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus (By similarity) (82 aa)
     
   
  0.720
HAUS5
HAUS augmin-like complex subunit 5; Contributes to mitotic spindle assembly, maintenance of centrosome integrity and completion of cytokinesis as part of the HAUS augmin-like complex (633 aa)
           
  0.704
PHPT1
14 kDa phosphohistidine phosphatase; Exhibits phosphohistidine phosphatase activity; Protein phosphatases (125 aa)
     
        0.681
TMEM184C
Transmembrane protein 184C; Possible tumor suppressor which may play a role in cell growth; Belongs to the TMEM184 family (438 aa)
     
   
  0.680
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]