• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TFPI2 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TFPI2" - Tissue factor pathway inhibitor 2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TFPI2Tissue factor pathway inhibitor 2; May play a role in the regulation of plasmin-mediated matrix remodeling. Inhibits trypsin, plasmin, factor VIIa/tissue factor and weakly factor Xa. Has no effect on thrombin (235 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
F3
Tissue factor; Initiates blood coagulation by forming a complex with circulating factor VII or VIIa. The [TF-VIIa] complex activates factors IX or X by specific limited protolysis. TF plays a role in normal hemostasis by initiating the cell-surface assembly and propagation of the coagulation protease cascade (295 aa)
     
   
  0.755
THBD
Thrombomodulin; Thrombomodulin is a specific endothelial cell receptor that forms a 1-1 stoichiometric complex with thrombin. This complex is responsible for the conversion of protein C to the activated protein C (protein Ca). Once evolved, protein Ca scissions the activated cofactors of the coagulation mechanism, factor Va and factor VIIIa, and thereby reduces the amount of thrombin generated; C-type lectin domain containing (575 aa)
     
   
  0.729
KLKB1
Plasma kallikrein; The enzyme cleaves Lys-Arg and Arg-Ser bonds. It activates, in a reciprocal reaction, factor XII after its binding to a negatively charged surface. It also releases bradykinin from HMW kininogen and may also play a role in the renin-angiotensin system by converting prorenin into renin; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family. Plasma kallikrein subfamily (638 aa)
     
 
  0.703
PLG
Plasminogen; Plasmin dissolves the fibrin of blood clots and acts as a proteolytic factor in a variety of other processes including embryonic development, tissue remodeling, tumor invasion, and inflammation. In ovulation, weakens the walls of the Graafian follicle. It activates the urokinase-type plasminogen activator, collagenases and several complement zymogens, such as C1 and C5. Cleavage of fibronectin and laminin leads to cell detachment and apoptosis. Also cleaves fibrin, thrombospondin and von Willebrand factor. Its role in tissue remodeling and tumor invasion may be modulated b [...] (810 aa)
     
 
  0.674
CDKN2A
Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 2A; Acts as a negative regulator of the proliferation of normal cells by interacting strongly with CDK4 and CDK6. This inhibits their ability to interact with cyclins D and to phosphorylate the retinoblastoma protein (167 aa)
           
  0.650
ENTPD1
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 1; In the nervous system, could hydrolyze ATP and other nucleotides to regulate purinergic neurotransmission. Could also be implicated in the prevention of platelet aggregation by hydrolyzing platelet-activating ADP to AMP. Hydrolyzes ATP and ADP equally well; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (522 aa)
     
   
  0.633
F2
Prothrombin; Thrombin, which cleaves bonds after Arg and Lys, converts fibrinogen to fibrin and activates factors V, VII, VIII, XIII, and, in complex with thrombomodulin, protein C. Functions in blood homeostasis, inflammation and wound healing; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family (622 aa)
     
 
  0.577
NDRG4
Protein NDRG4; Contributes to the maintenance of intracerebral BDNF levels within the normal range, which is necessary for the preservation of spatial learning and the resistance to neuronal cell death caused by ischemic stress (By similarity). May enhance growth factor-induced ERK1 and ERK2 phosphorylation, including that induced by PDGF and FGF. May attenuate NGF-promoted ELK1 phosphorylation in a microtubule-dependent manner (391 aa)
     
   
  0.577
CD59
CD59 glycoprotein; Potent inhibitor of the complement membrane attack complex (MAC) action. Acts by binding to the C8 and/or C9 complements of the assembling MAC, thereby preventing incorporation of the multiple copies of C9 required for complete formation of the osmolytic pore. This inhibitor appears to be species-specific. Involved in signal transduction for T-cell activation complexed to a protein tyrosine kinase; Blood group antigens (128 aa)
     
   
  0.566
SERPINE1
Plasminogen activator inhibitor 1; Serine protease inhibitor. This inhibitor acts as ’bait’ for tissue plasminogen activator, urokinase, protein C and matriptase-3/TMPRSS7. Its rapid interaction with PLAT may function as a major control point in the regulation of fibrinolysis; Serpin peptidase inhibitors (402 aa)
     
   
  0.543
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]