STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NAGLUAlpha-N-acetylglucosaminidase; Involved in the degradation of heparan sulfate (743 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HGSNAT
Heparan-alpha-glucosaminide N-acetyltransferase; Lysosomal acetyltransferase that acetylates the non- reducing terminal alpha-glucosamine residue of intralysosomal heparin or heparan sulfate, converting it into a substrate for luminal alpha-N-acetyl glucosaminidase
   
 
 0.990
TMED10
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 10; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side. In COPII vesicle-mediated anterograde transport involved in the transport of GPI-anchored proteins and proposed to act together with TMED2 as their cargo receptor; the function specifically implies SEC24C and SEC24D of the COPII vesicle coat and lipid raft [...]
    
   0.976
TMED9
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 9; Appears to be involved in vesicular protein trafficking, mainly in the early secretory pathway. In COPI vesicle-mediated retrograde transport involved in the coatomer recruitment to membranes of the early secretory pathway. Increases coatomer- dependent activity of ARFGAP2. Thought to play a crucial role in the specific retention of p24 complexes in cis-Golgi membranes; specifically contributes to the coupled localization of TMED2 and TMED10 in the cis-Golgi network. May be involved in organization of intracellular membranes, such as of [...]
   
   0.976
TMED4
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 4; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking, mainly in the early secretory pathway. targeting. Involved in the maintenance of the Golgi apparatus. Appears to play a role in the biosynthesis of secreted cargo including processing. Involved in endoplasmic reticulum stress response. May play a role in the regulation of heat-shock response and apoptosis (By similarity); Transmembrane p24 trafficking proteins
    
   0.976
SGSH
N-sulphoglucosamine sulphohydrolase; Catalyzes a step in lysosomal heparan sulfate degradation; Belongs to the sulfatase family
   
  
 0.910
HSD17B1
Estradiol 17-beta-dehydrogenase 1; Favors the reduction of estrogens and androgens. Also has 20-alpha-HSD activity. Uses preferentially NADH; Short chain dehydrogenase/reductase superfamily
      
 0.763
GNS
N-acetylglucosamine-6-sulfatase; Glucosamine-6-sulfatase; Belongs to the sulfatase family
   
  
 0.760
IDUA
Alpha-L-iduronidase; Iduronidase, alpha-L-
   
  
 0.752
ARSH
Arylsulfatase family member H; Sulfatases
   
  
 0.717
ENGASE
Cytosolic endo-beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase; Endoglycosidase that releases N-glycans from glycoproteins by cleaving the beta-1,4-glycosidic bond in the N,N'-diacetylchitobiose core. Involved in the processing of free oligosaccharides in the cytosol
   
  
 0.689
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]