STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GZMKGranzyme K; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family. Granzyme subfamily (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GZMA
Granzyme A; Abundant protease in the cytosolic granules of cytotoxic T-cells and NK-cells which activates caspase-independent cell death with morphological features of apoptosis when delivered into the target cell through the immunological synapse. It cleaves after Lys or Arg. Cleaves APEX1 after 'Lys-31' and destroys its oxidative repair activity. Cleaves the nucleosome assembly protein SET after 'Lys-189', which disrupts its nucleosome assembly activity and allows the SET complex to translocate into the nucleus to nick and degrade the DNA; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family. Granzyme [...]
  
  
0.916
CD2
T-cell surface antigen CD2; CD2 interacts with lymphocyte function-associated antigen (LFA-3) and CD48/BCM1 to mediate adhesion between T-cells and other cell types. CD2 is implicated in the triggering of T- cells, the cytoplasmic domain is implicated in the signaling function; C2-set domain containing
   
  
 0.859
KLRB1
Killer cell lectin-like receptor subfamily B member 1; Plays an inhibitory role on natural killer (NK) cells cytotoxicity. Activation results in specific acid sphingomyelinase/SMPD1 stimulation with subsequent marked elevation of intracellular ceramide. Activation also leads to AKT1/PKB and RPS6KA1/RSK1 kinases stimulation as well as markedly enhanced T-cell proliferation induced by anti-CD3. Acts as a lectin that binds to the terminal carbohydrate Gal-alpha(1,3)Gal epitope as well as to the N-acetyllactosamine epitope. Binds also to CLEC2D/LLT1 as a ligand and inhibits NK cell-mediate [...]
   
  
 0.783
CD8A
T-cell surface glycoprotein CD8 alpha chain; Integral membrane glycoprotein that plays an essential role in the immune response and serves multiple functions in responses against both external and internal offenses. In T-cells, functions primarily as a coreceptor for MHC class I molecule:peptide complex. The antigens presented by class I peptides are derived from cytosolic proteins while class II derived from extracellular proteins. Interacts simultaneously with the T-cell receptor (TCR) and the MHC class I proteins presented by antigen presenting cells (APCs). In turn, recruits the Sr [...]
   
    0.774
CXCR6
C-X-C chemokine receptor type 6; Receptor for the C-X-C chemokine CXCL16. Used as a coreceptor by SIVs and by strains of HIV-2 and m-tropic HIV-1
   
  
 0.742
PRF1
Perforin-1; Plays a key role in secretory granule-dependent cell death, and in defense against virus-infected or neoplastic cells. Plays an important role in killing other cells that are recognized as non-self by the immune system, e.g. in transplant rejection or some forms of autoimmune disease. Can insert into the membrane of target cells in its calcium-bound form, oligomerize and form large pores. Promotes cytolysis and apoptosis of target cells by facilitating the uptake of cytotoxic granzymes; Belongs to the complement C6/C7/C8/C9 family
   
  
 0.742
GZMH
Granzyme H; Cytotoxic chymotrypsin-like serine protease with preference for bulky and aromatic residues at the P1 position and acidic residues at the P3' and P4' sites. Probably necessary for target cell lysis in cell-mediated immune responses. Participates in the antiviral response via direct cleavage of several proteins essential for viral replication
  
  
0.732
NKG7
Protein NKG7; Natural killer cell granule protein 7; Belongs to the PMP-22/EMP/MP20 family
   
  
 0.715
CCR5
C-C chemokine receptor type 5; Receptor for a number of inflammatory CC-chemokines including MIP-1-alpha, MIP-1-beta and RANTES and subsequently transduces a signal by increasing the intracellular calcium ion level. May play a role in the control of granulocytic lineage proliferation or differentiation. Acts as a coreceptor (CD4 being the primary receptor) for HIV-1 R5 isolates
   
  
 0.696
MSMB
Beta-microseminoprotein; Microseminoprotein beta
      
 0.671
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]