STRINGSTRING
DDX1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"DDX1" - DEAD in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DDX1DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box helicase 1; Acts as an ATP-dependent RNA helicase, able to unwind both RNA-RNA and RNA-DNA duplexes. Possesses 5’ single-stranded RNA overhang nuclease activity. Possesses ATPase activity on various RNA, but not DNA polynucleotides. May play a role in RNA clearance at DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs), thereby facilitating the template-guided repair of transcriptionally active regions of the genome. Together with RELA, acts as a coactivator to enhance NF-kappa-B-mediated transcriptional activation. Acts as a positive transcriptional regulator of cyclin CCND2 ex [...] (740 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C14orf166
Chromosome 14 open reading frame 166; RNA-binding protein involved in modulation of mRNA transcription by Polymerase II. In case of infection by influenza virus A, is involved in viral replication. Component of the tRNA- splicing ligase complex and is required for tRNA ligation (PubMed-24870230). May be required for RNA transport (PubMed-24608264) (244 aa)
     
  0.999
FAM98B
Family with sequence similarity 98, member B (433 aa)
     
  0.998
FAM98A
Family with sequence similarity 98, member A (518 aa)
     
  0.989
C22orf28
Chromosome 22 open reading frame 28; Catalytic subunit of the tRNA-splicing ligase complex that acts by directly joining spliced tRNA halves to mature-sized tRNAs by incorporating the precursor-derived splice junction phosphate into the mature tRNA as a canonical 3’,5’- phosphodiester. May act as an RNA ligase with broad substrate specificity, and may function toward other RNAs (505 aa)
     
  0.986
C2orf49
Chromosome 2 open reading frame 49 (232 aa)
     
  0.978
FAM98C
Family with sequence similarity 98, member C (349 aa)
     
  0.913
DHX8
DEAH (Asp-Glu-Ala-His) box polypeptide 8; Facilitates nuclear export of spliced mRNA by releasing the RNA from the spliceosome (1220 aa)
   
 
  0.907
ZBTB8OS
Zinc finger and BTB domain containing 8 opposite strand; Component of the tRNA-splicing ligase complex required to facilitate the enzymatic turnover of catalytic subunit RTCB. Together with DDX1, acts by facilitating the guanylylation of RTCB, a key intermediate step in tRNA ligation (179 aa)
         
  0.900
EIF2S1
Eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2, subunit 1 alpha, 35kDa; Functions in the early steps of protein synthesis by forming a ternary complex with GTP and initiator tRNA. This complex binds to a 40S ribosomal subunit, followed by mRNA binding to form a 43S preinitiation complex. Junction of the 60S ribosomal subunit to form the 80S initiation complex is preceded by hydrolysis of the GTP bound to eIF-2 and release of an eIF-2-GDP binary complex. In order for eIF-2 to recycle and catalyze another round of initiation, the GDP bound to eIF-2 must exchange with GTP by way of a reaction [...] (315 aa)
     
 
  0.823
PPP1R8
Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 8; Inhibitor subunit of the major nuclear protein phosphatase-1 (PP-1). It has RNA-binding activity but does not cleave RNA and may target PP-1 to RNA-associated substrates. May also be involved in pre-mRNA splicing. Binds DNA and might act as a transcriptional repressor. Seems to be required for cell proliferation (351 aa)
     
      0.790
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]