STRINGSTRING
KISS1R protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"KISS1R" - KISS1 receptor in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KISS1RKISS1 receptor; Receptor for metastin (kisspeptin-54 or kp-54), a C- terminally amidated peptide of KiSS1. KiSS1 is a metastasis suppressor protein that suppresses metastases in malignant melanomas and in some breast carcinomas without affecting tumorigenicity. The metastasis suppressor properties may be mediated in part by cell cycle arrest and induction of apoptosis in malignant cells. The receptor is essential for normal gonadotropin-released hormone physiology and for puberty. The hypothalamic KiSS1/KISS1R system is a pivotal factor in central regulation of the gonadotropic axis at [...] (398 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KISS1
KiSS-1 metastasis-suppressor; Metastasis suppressor protein in malignant melanomas and in some breast cancers. May regulate events downstream of cell- matrix adhesion, perhaps involving cytoskeletal reorganization. Generates a C-terminally amidated peptide, metastin which functions as the endogenous ligand of the G-protein coupled receptor GPR54. Activation of the receptor inhibits cell proliferation and cell migration, key characteristics of tumor metastasis. Kp-10 is a decapeptide derived from the primary translation product, isolated in conditioned medium of first trimester trophobl [...] (138 aa)
       
  0.998
GNRH1
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone 1 (luteinizing-releasing hormone); Stimulates the secretion of gonadotropins; it stimulates the secretion of both luteinizing and follicle-stimulating hormones (92 aa)
     
 
  0.988
GNRHR
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor; Receptor for gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) that mediates the action of GnRH to stimulate the secretion of the gonadotropic hormones luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle- stimulating hormone (FSH). This receptor mediates its action by association with G-proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system. Isoform 2 may act as an inhibitor of GnRH-R signaling (328 aa)
         
  0.972
TAC3
Tachykinin 3; Tachykinins are active peptides which excite neurons, evoke behavioral responses, are potent vasodilators and secretagogues, and contract (directly or indirectly) many smooth muscles (By similarity). Is a critical central regulator of gonadal function (121 aa)
     
 
  0.965
UTS2R
Urotensin 2 receptor; High affinity receptor for urotensin-2 and urotensin-2B. The activity of this receptor is mediated by a G-protein that activate a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system (389 aa)
     
 
0.960
GNRH2
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone 2; Stimulates the secretion of gonadotropins; it stimulates the secretion of both luteinizing and follicle-stimulating hormones (120 aa)
         
  0.957
PROK2
Prokineticin 2; May function as an output molecule from the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) that transmits behavioral circadian rhythm. May also function locally within the SCN to synchronize output. Potently contracts gastrointestinal (GI) smooth muscle (129 aa)
     
 
  0.956
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations (PubMed-15312648, PubMed-16790440) (89 aa)
     
 
  0.949
NPFF
Neuropeptide FF-amide peptide precursor; Morphine modulating peptides. Have wide-ranging physiologic effects, including the modulation of morphine-induced analgesia, elevation of arterial blood pressure, and increased somatostatin secretion from the pancreas. Neuropeptide FF potentiates and sensitizes ASIC1 and ASIC3 channels (113 aa)
     
 
  0.945
QRFP
Pyroglutamylated RFamide peptide; Stimulates feeding behavior, metabolic rate and locomotor activity and increases blood pressure. May have orexigenic activity. May promote aldosterone secretion by the adrenal gland (By similarity) (136 aa)
     
 
  0.936
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (17%) [HD]