STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLCA1Calcium-activated chloride channel regulator 1; May be involved in mediating calcium-activated chloride conductance. May play critical roles in goblet cell metaplasia, mucus hypersecretion, cystic fibrosis and AHR. May be involved in the regulation of mucus production and/or secretion by goblet cells. Involved in the regulation of tissue inflammation in the innate immune response. May play a role as a tumor suppressor. Induces MUC5AC; Chloride channel accessory (914 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CLCA4
Calcium-activated chloride channel regulator 4; May be involved in mediating calcium-activated chloride conductance; Chloride channel accessory
   
 
0.920
CLCA2
Calcium-activated chloride channel regulator 2; Plays a role in modulating chloride current across the plasma membrane in a calcium-dependent manner, and cell adhesion. Involved in basal cell adhesion and/or stratification of squamous epithelia. May act as a tumor suppressor in breast and colorectal cancer. Plays a key role for cell adhesion in the beginning stages of lung metastasis via the binding to ITGB4; Belongs to the CLCR family
     
0.907
IL13
Interleukin-13; Cytokine. Inhibits inflammatory cytokine production. Synergizes with IL2 in regulating interferon-gamma synthesis. May be critical in regulating inflammatory and immune responses. Positively regulates IL31RA expression in macrophages (By similarity); Interleukins
      
 0.794
SLC13A2
Solute carrier family 13 member 2; Cotransport of sodium ions and dicarboxylates such as succinate and citrate; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.748
SERPINB2
Plasminogen activator inhibitor 2; Inhibits urokinase-type plasminogen activator. The monocyte derived PAI-2 is distinct from the endothelial cell- derived PAI-1; Belongs to the serpin family. Ov-serpin subfamily
      
 0.748
POSTN
Periostin; Induces cell attachment and spreading and plays a role in cell adhesion. Enhances incorporation of BMP1 in the fibronectin matrix of connective tissues, and subsequent proteolytic activation of lysyl oxidase LOX (By similarity); Gla domain containing
      
 0.741
MUC5AC
Mucin-5AC; Gel-forming glycoprotein of gastric and respiratoy tract epithelia that protects the mucosa from infection and chemical damage by binding to inhaled microrganisms and particles that are subsequently removed by the mucocilary system; Mucins
   
  
 0.740
SI
Sucrase-isomaltase, intestinal; Plays an important role in the final stage of carbohydrate digestion. Isomaltase activity is specific for both alpha-1,4- and alpha-1,6-oligosaccharides; Belongs to the glycosyl hydrolase 31 family
   
  
 0.726
FKBP5
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase FKBP5; Immunophilin protein with PPIase and co-chaperone activities. Component of unligated steroid receptors heterocomplexes through interaction with heat-shock protein 90 (HSP90). Plays a role in the intracellular trafficking of heterooligomeric forms of steroid hormone receptors maintaining the complex into the cytoplasm when unliganded; FKBP prolyl isomerases
      
 0.714
FKBP4
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase FKBP4; Immunophilin protein with PPIase and co-chaperone activities. Component of steroid receptors heterocomplexes through interaction with heat-shock protein 90 (HSP90). May play a role in the intracellular trafficking of heterooligomeric forms of steroid hormone receptors between cytoplasm and nuclear compartments. The isomerase activity controls neuronal growth cones via regulation of TRPC1 channel opening. Acts also as a regulator of microtubule dynamics by inhibiting MAPT/TAU ability to promote microtubule assembly. May have a protective role a [...]
      
 0.712
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]