STRINGSTRING
NT5C1A protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"NT5C1A" - Cytosolic 5'-nucleotidase 1A in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NT5C1ACytosolic 5’-nucleotidase 1A; Dephosphorylates the 5’ and 2’(3’)-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides and has a broad substrate specificity. Helps to regulate adenosine levels in heart during ischemia and hypoxia; 5’-nucleotidases (368 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NT5C2
Cytosolic purine 5’-nucleotidase; May have a critical role in the maintenance of a constant composition of intracellular purine/pyrimidine nucleotides in cooperation with other nucleotidases. Preferentially hydrolyzes inosine 5’-monophosphate (IMP) and other purine nucleotides; 5’-nucleotidases (561 aa)
         
  0.956
NT5C3B
7-methylguanosine phosphate-specific 5’-nucleotidase; Specifically hydrolyzes 7-methylguanosine monophosphate (m(7)GMP) to 7-methylguanosine and inorganic phosphate. The specific activity for m(7)GMP may protect cells against undesired salvage of m(7)GMP and its incorporation into nucleic acids. Also has weak activity for CMP. UMP and purine nucleotides are poor substrates (300 aa)
     
 
  0.944
NT5C3A
Cytosolic 5’-nucleotidase 3A; Nucleotidase which shows specific activity towards cytidine monophosphate (CMP) and 7-methylguanosine monophosphate (m(7)GMP). CMP seems to be the preferred substrate; Belongs to the pyrimidine 5’-nucleotidase family (336 aa)
     
 
  0.944
NT5C
5’(3’)-deoxyribonucleotidase, cytosolic type; Dephosphorylates the 5’ and 2’(3’)-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides, with a preference for dUMP and dTMP, intermediate activity towards dGMP, and low activity towards dCMP and dAMP; Belongs to the 5’(3’)-deoxyribonucleotidase family (201 aa)
     
 
  0.944
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
         
  0.937
NT5M
5’(3’)-deoxyribonucleotidase, mitochondrial; Dephosphorylates specifically the 5’ and 2’(3’)- phosphates of uracil and thymine deoxyribonucleotides, and so protects mitochondrial DNA replication from excess dTTP. Has only marginal activity towards dIMP and dGMP; 5’-nucleotidases (228 aa)
     
 
  0.933
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family (592 aa)
         
  0.932
DCK
Deoxycytidine kinase; Required for the phosphorylation of the deoxyribonucleosides deoxycytidine (dC), deoxyguanosine (dG) and deoxyadenosine (dA). Has broad substrate specificity, and does not display selectivity based on the chirality of the substrate. It is also an essential enzyme for the phosphorylation of numerous nucleoside analogs widely employed as antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents; Belongs to the DCK/DGK family (260 aa)
         
  0.932
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis- converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (484 aa)
     
 
  0.927
ADK
Adenosine kinase; ATP dependent phosphorylation of adenosine and other related nucleoside analogs to monophosphate derivatives. Serves as a potential regulator of concentrations of extracellular adenosine and intracellular adenine nucleotides; Belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (362 aa)
         
  0.923
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]