STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AFTPHAftiphilin; May play a role in membrane trafficking (936 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AP1G2
AP-1 complex subunit gamma-like 2; May function in protein sorting in late endosomes or multivesucular bodies (MVBs). Involved in MVB-assisted maturation of hepatitis B virus (HBV); Clathrin/coatomer adaptor, adaptin-like, N-terminal domain containing
   
 0.955
AP1S2
AP-1 complex subunit sigma-2; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules; X-linked mental retardation
    
 0.934
AP4E1
AP-4 complex subunit epsilon-1; Component of the adaptor protein complex 4 (AP-4). Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components involved both in vesicle formation and cargo selection. They control the vesicular transport of proteins in different trafficking pathways. AP-4 forms a non clathrin- associated coat on vesicles departing the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and may be involved in the targeting of proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system. It is also involved in protein sorting to the basolateral membrane in epithelial cells and the proper [...]
   
 0.932
SCYL1
N-terminal kinase-like protein; Regulates COPI-mediated retrograde protein traffic at the interface between the Golgi apparatus and the endoplasmic reticulum. Involved in the maintenance of the Golgi apparatus morphology. Has no detectable kinase activity in vitro
     
 0.925
AP2A1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-1; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold [...]
   
 0.920
AP5M1
AP-5 complex subunit mu-1; As part of AP-5, a probable fifth adaptor protein complex it may be involved in endosomal transport. According to PubMed:18395520, it may play a role in cell death; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family
    
  0.912
AP4M1
AP-4 complex subunit mu-1; Component of the adaptor protein complex 4 (AP-4). Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components involved both in vesicle formation and cargo selection. They control the vesicular transport of proteins in different trafficking pathways. AP-4 forms a non clathrin- associated coat on vesicles departing the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and may be involved in the targeting of proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system. It is also involved in protein sorting to the basolateral membrane in epithelial cells and the proper asym [...]
    
  0.912
CLTC
Clathrin heavy chain 1; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles. Two different adapter protein complexes link the clathrin lattice either to the plasma membrane or to the trans-Golgi network. Acts as component of the TACC3/ch- TOG/clathrin complex proposed to contribute to stabilization of kinetochore fibers of the mitotic spindle by acting as inter- microtubule bridge. The TACC3/ch-TOG/clathrin complex is required for the maintenance of kinetochore fiber tension. Plays a role in early autophagosome formation; Belongs to the clathrin heavy chain [...]
   
 
 0.911
AP1G1
AP-1 complex subunit gamma-1; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules
   
 0.907
PEF1
Peflin; Calcium-binding protein that acts as an adapter that bridges unrelated proteins or stabilizes weak protein-protein complexes in response to calcium. Together with PDCD6, acts as calcium-dependent adapter for the BCR(KLHL12) complex, a complex involved in endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-Golgi transport by regulating the size of COPII coats. In response to cytosolic calcium increase, the heterodimer formed with PDCD6 interacts with, and bridges together the BCR(KLHL12) complex and SEC31 (SEC31A or SEC31B), promoting monoubiquitination of SEC31 and subsequent collagen export, which is [...]
   
 
  0.906
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]