• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
CCDC170 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CCDC170" - Coiled-coil domain containing 170 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCDC170Coiled-coil domain containing 170 (715 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RMND1
Required for meiotic nuclear division protein 1 homolog; Required for mitochondrial translation, possibly by coordinating the assembly or maintenance of the mitochondrial ribosome; Belongs to the RMD1/sif2 family (449 aa)
           
  0.816
C6orf211
Protein-glutamate O-methyltransferase; O-methyltransferase that methylates glutamate residues of target proteins to form gamma-glutamyl methyl ester residues. Methylates PCNA, suggesting it is involved in the DNA damage response (441 aa)
 
       
  0.788
C11orf49
UPF0705 protein C11orf49; Chromosome 11 open reading frame 49; Belongs to the UPF0705 family (337 aa)
           
  0.771
PDXDC1
Pyridoxal-dependent decarboxylase domain-containing protein 1; Pyridoxal dependent decarboxylase domain containing 1; Belongs to the group II decarboxylase family (788 aa)
           
  0.640
NWD2
NACHT and WD repeat domain containing 2 (1742 aa)
     
   
  0.620
ENTHD2
AP-4 complex accessory subunit Tepsin; Associates with the adapter-like complex 4 (AP-4) and may therefore play a role in vesicular trafficking of proteins at the trans-Golgi network (525 aa)
           
  0.599
ESR1
Estrogen receptor; Nuclear hormone receptor. The steroid hormones and their receptors are involved in the regulation of eukaryotic gene expression and affect cellular proliferation and differentiation in target tissues. Ligand-dependent nuclear transactivation involves either direct homodimer binding to a palindromic estrogen response element (ERE) sequence or association with other DNA- binding transcription factors, such as AP-1/c-Jun, c-Fos, ATF-2, Sp1 and Sp3, to mediate ERE-independent signaling. Ligand binding induces a conformational change allowing subsequent or combinatorial a [...] (595 aa)
     
   
  0.592
EIF6
Eukaryotic translation initiation factor 6; Binds to the 60S ribosomal subunit and prevents its association with the 40S ribosomal subunit to form the 80S initiation complex in the cytoplasm. Behaves as a stimulatory translation initiation factor downstream insulin/growth factors. Is also involved in ribosome biogenesis. Associates with pre-60S subunits in the nucleus and is involved in its nuclear export. Cytoplasmic release of TIF6 from 60S subunits and nuclear relocalization is promoted by a RACK1 (RACK1)-dependent protein kinase C activity. In tissues responsive to insulin, control [...] (245 aa)
           
  0.589
MFSD5
Molybdate-anion transporter; Mediates high-affinity intracellular uptake of the rare oligo-element molybdenum; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily (557 aa)
           
  0.573
SYNE1
Nesprin-1; Multi-isomeric modular protein which forms a linking network between organelles and the actin cytoskeleton to maintain the subcellular spatial organization. As a component of the LINC (LInker of Nucleoskeleton and Cytoskeleton) complex involved in the connection between the nuclear lamina and the cytoskeleton. The nucleocytoplasmic interactions established by the LINC complex play an important role in the transmission of mechanical forces across the nuclear envelope and in nuclear movement and positioning. May be involved in nucleus-centrososme attachment and nuclear migrati [...] (8797 aa)
           
  0.562
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]