STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NFYBNuclear transcription factor Y subunit beta; Component of the sequence-specific heterotrimeric transcription factor (NF-Y) which specifically recognizes a 5'- CCAAT-3' box motif found in the promoters of its target genes. NF- Y can function as both an activator and a repressor, depending on its interacting cofactors; Belongs to the NFYB/HAP3 subunit family (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NFYA
Nuclear transcription factor Y subunit alpha; Component of the sequence-specific heterotrimeric transcription factor (NF-Y) which specifically recognizes a 5'- CCAAT-3' box motif found in the promoters of its target genes. NF- Y can function as both an activator and a repressor, depending on its interacting cofactors. NF-YA positively regulates the transcription of the core clock component ARNTL/BMAL1
   
 0.999
NFYC
Nuclear transcription factor Y subunit gamma; Component of the sequence-specific heterotrimeric transcription factor (NF-Y) which specifically recognizes a 5'- CCAAT-3' box motif found in the promoters of its target genes. NF- Y can function as both an activator and a repressor, depending on its interacting cofactors
   
 0.999
TP53
Cellular tumor antigen p53; Acts as a tumor suppressor in many tumor types; induces growth arrest or apoptosis depending on the physiological circumstances and cell type. Involved in cell cycle regulation as a trans-activator that acts to negatively regulate cell division by controlling a set of genes required for this process. One of the activated genes is an inhibitor of cyclin-dependent kinases. Apoptosis induction seems to be mediated either by stimulation of BAX and FAS antigen expression, or by repression of Bcl-2 expression. In cooperation with mitochondrial PPIF is involved in [...]
    
 0.977
EP300
Histone acetyltransferase p300; Functions as histone acetyltransferase and regulates transcription via chromatin remodeling. Acetylates all four core histones in nucleosomes. Histone acetylation gives an epigenetic tag for transcriptional activation. Mediates cAMP-gene regulation by binding specifically to phosphorylated CREB protein. Mediates acetylation of histone H3 at 'Lys-122' (H3K122ac), a modification that localizes at the surface of the histone octamer and stimulates transcription, possibly by promoting nucleosome instability. Mediates acetylation of histone H3 at 'Lys-27' (H3K [...]
    
 0.969
REPIN1
Replication initiator 1; Sequence-specific double-stranded DNA-binding protein required for initiation of chromosomal DNA replication. Binds on 5'-ATT-3' reiterated sequences downstream of the origin of bidirectional replication (OBR) and a second, homologous ATT sequence of opposite orientation situated within the OBR zone. Facilitates DNA bending; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
   
 
 0.959
MYC
Myc proto-oncogene protein; Transcription factor that binds DNA in a non-specific manner, yet also specifically recognizes the core sequence 5'- CAC[GA]TG-3'. Activates the transcription of growth-related genes. Binds to the VEGFA promoter, promoting VEGFA production and subsequent sprouting angiogenesis; Basic helix-loop-helix proteins
    
 0.957
CIITA
MHC class II transactivator; Essential for transcriptional activity of the HLA class II promoter; activation is via the proximal promoter. No DNA binding of in vitro translated CIITA was detected. May act in a coactivator-like fashion through protein-protein interactions by contacting factors binding to the proximal MHC class II promoter, to elements of the transcription machinery, or both. Alternatively it may activate HLA class II transcription by modifying proteins that bind to the MHC class II promoter. Also mediates enhanced MHC class I transcription; the promoter element requirem [...]
   
 0.948
XBP1
X-box-binding protein 1; Functions as a transcription factor during endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress by regulating the unfolded protein response (UPR). Required for cardiac myogenesis and hepatogenesis during embryonic development, and the development of secretory tissues such as exocrine pancreas and salivary gland (By similarity). Involved in terminal differentiation of B lymphocytes to plasma cells and production of immunoglobulins. Modulates the cellular response to ER stress in a PIK3R-dependent manner. Binds to the cis-acting X box present in the promoter regions of major histoc [...]
   
 0.934
CHRAC1
Chromatin accessibility complex protein 1; Forms a complex with DNA polymerase epsilon subunit POLE3 and binds naked DNA, which is then incorporated into chromatin, aided by the nucleosome remodeling activity of ISWI/SNF2H and ACF1
   
 
 0.922
POLE4
DNA polymerase epsilon subunit 4; May play a role in allowing polymerase epsilon to carry out its replication and/or repair function; DNA polymerases
   
 
 0.922
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]