STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FLT3Receptor-type tyrosine-protein kinase FLT3; Tyrosine-protein kinase that acts as cell-surface receptor for the cytokine FLT3LG and regulates differentiation, proliferation and survival of hematopoietic progenitor cells and of dendritic cells. Promotes phosphorylation of SHC1 and AKT1, and activation of the downstream effector MTOR. Promotes activation of RAS signaling and phosphorylation of downstream kinases, including MAPK1/ERK2 and/or MAPK3/ERK1. Promotes phosphorylation of FES, FER, PTPN6/SHP, PTPN11/SHP-2, PLCG1, and STAT5A and/or STAT5B. Activation of wild-type FLT3 causes only m [...] (993 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FLT3LG
Fms-related tyrosine kinase 3 ligand; Stimulates the proliferation of early hematopoietic cells by activating FLT3. Synergizes well with a number of other colony stimulating factors and interleukins; Endogenous ligands
    
 0.997
NRAS
GTPase NRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity
    
 0.971
HRAS
GTPase HRas; Involved in the activation of Ras protein signal transduction. Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
    
 0.970
SPI1
Transcription factor PU.1; Binds to the PU-box, a purine-rich DNA sequence (5'- GAGGAA-3') that can act as a lymphoid-specific enhancer. This protein is a transcriptional activator that may be specifically involved in the differentiation or activation of macrophages or B- cells. Also binds RNA and may modulate pre-mRNA splicing (By similarity); Belongs to the ETS family
   
 
 0.969
CEBPA
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein alpha; Transcription factor that coordinates proliferation arrest and the differentiation of myeloid progenitors, adipocytes, hepatocytes, and cells of the lung and the placenta. Binds directly to the consensus DNA sequence 5'-T[TG]NNGNAA[TG]-3' acting as an activator on distinct target genes. During early embryogenesis, plays essential and redundant functions with CEBPB. Essential for the transition from common myeloid progenitors (CMP) to granulocyte/monocyte progenitors (GMP). Critical for the proper development of the liver and the lung (By similarity [...]
   
 0.961
KRAS
GTPase KRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity. Plays an important role in the regulation of cell proliferation. Plays a role in promoting oncogenic events by inducing transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells in a ZNF304-dependent manner; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
    
 0.956
PIK3R1
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase regulatory subunit alpha; Binds to activated (phosphorylated) protein-Tyr kinases, through its SH2 domain, and acts as an adapter, mediating the association of the p110 catalytic unit to the plasma membrane. Necessary for the insulin-stimulated increase in glucose uptake and glycogen synthesis in insulin-sensitive tissues. Plays an important role in signaling in response to FGFR1, FGFR2, FGFR3, FGFR4, KITLG/SCF, KIT, PDGFRA and PDGFRB. Likewise, plays a role in ITGB2 signaling. Modulates the cellular response to ER stress by promoting nuclear translocation [...]
   
 0.949
KITLG
Kit ligand; Ligand for the receptor-type protein-tyrosine kinase KIT. Plays an essential role in the regulation of cell survival and proliferation, hematopoiesis, stem cell maintenance, gametogenesis, mast cell development, migration and function, and in melanogenesis. KITLG/SCF binding can activate several signaling pathways. Promotes phosphorylation of PIK3R1, the regulatory subunit of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase, and subsequent activation of the kinase AKT1. KITLG/SCF and KIT also transmit signals via GRB2 and activation of RAS, RAF1 and the MAP kinases MAPK1/ERK2 and/or MAPK3/ERK [...]
    
 0.948
STAT5B
Signal transducer and activator of transcription 5B; Carries out a dual function: signal transduction and activation of transcription. Mediates cellular responses to the cytokine KITLG/SCF and other growth factors. Binds to the GAS element and activates PRL-induced transcription. Positively regulates hematopoietic/erythroid differentiation
    
 0.941
STAT5A
Signal transducer and activator of transcription 5A; Carries out a dual function: signal transduction and activation of transcription. Mediates cellular responses to the cytokine KITLG/SCF and other growth factors. Mediates cellular responses to ERBB4. May mediate cellular responses to activated FGFR1, FGFR2, FGFR3 and FGFR4. Binds to the GAS element and activates PRL-induced transcription. Regulates the expression of milk proteins during lactation; SH2 domain containing
    
 0.941
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]