STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HOXA7Homeobox protein Hox-A7; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; HOXL subclass homeoboxes (230 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CEBPA
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein alpha; Transcription factor that coordinates proliferation arrest and the differentiation of myeloid progenitors, adipocytes, hepatocytes, and cells of the lung and the placenta. Binds directly to the consensus DNA sequence 5'-T[TG]NNGNAA[TG]-3' acting as an activator on distinct target genes. During early embryogenesis, plays essential and redundant functions with CEBPB. Essential for the transition from common myeloid progenitors (CMP) to granulocyte/monocyte progenitors (GMP). Critical for the proper development of the liver and the lung (By similarity [...]
    
 0.925
JUN
Transcription factor AP-1; Transcription factor that recognizes and binds to the enhancer heptamer motif 5'-TGA[CG]TCA-3'. Promotes activity of NR5A1 when phosphorylated by HIPK3 leading to increased steroidogenic gene expression upon cAMP signaling pathway stimulation. Involved in activated KRAS-mediated transcriptional activation of USP28 in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells. Binds to the USP28 promoter in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells; Basic leucine zipper proteins
    
 0.917
FOS
Proto-oncogene c-Fos; Nuclear phosphoprotein which forms a tight but non- covalently linked complex with the JUN/AP-1 transcription factor. In the heterodimer, FOS and JUN/AP-1 basic regions each seems to interact with symmetrical DNA half sites. On TGF-beta activation, forms a multimeric SMAD3/SMAD4/JUN/FOS complex at the AP1/SMAD- binding site to regulate TGF-beta-mediated signaling. Has a critical function in regulating the development of cells destined to form and maintain the skeleton. It is thought to have an important role in signal transduction, cell proliferation and different [...]
    
 0.916
ETS1
Protein C-ets-1; Transcription factor. Directly controls the expression of cytokine and chemokine genes in a wide variety of different cellular contexts. May control the differentiation, survival and proliferation of lymphoid cells. May also regulate angiogenesis through regulation of expression of genes controlling endothelial cell migration and invasion
    
 0.911
ETS2
Protein C-ets-2; Transcription factor activating transcription. Binds specifically the DNA GGAA/T core motif (Ets-binding site or EBS) in gene promoters and stimulates transcription
    
 0.907
SP1
Transcription factor Sp1; Transcription factor that can activate or repress transcription in response to physiological and pathological stimuli. Binds with high affinity to GC-rich motifs and regulates the expression of a large number of genes involved in a variety of processes such as cell growth, apoptosis, differentiation and immune responses. Highly regulated by post-translational modifications (phosphorylations, sumoylation, proteolytic cleavage, glycosylation and acetylation). Binds also the PDGFR- alpha G-box promoter. May have a role in modulating the cellular response to DNA d [...]
    
 0.904
HOXA6
Homeobox protein Hox-A6; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; HOXL subclass homeoboxes
   
 
0.889
HOXA5
Homeobox protein Hox-A5; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Also binds to its own promoter. Binds specifically to the motif 5'-CYYNATTA[TG]Y-3'; HOXL subclass homeoboxes
   
 
0.882
MEIS1
Homeobox protein Meis1; Acts as a transcriptional regulator of PAX6. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with PBX1 or PBX2. Required for hematopoiesis, megakaryocyte lineage development and vascular patterning. May function as a cofactor for HOXA7 and HOXA9 in the induction of myeloid leukemias; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes
    
 
 0.861
HOXB5
Homeobox protein Hox-B5; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; HOXL subclass homeoboxes
   
 
0.847
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]