close STRING Data Update
The upcoming version of STRING is available for preview: it includes new data, new enrichment categories (e.g. diseases and tissues) and covers 14000 fully sequenced genomes.
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UNGUracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine; Belongs to the uracil-DNA glycosylase (UDG) superfamily. UNG family (313 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PCNA
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen; Auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase's processibility during elongation of the leading strand. Induces a robust stimulatory effect on the 3'- 5' exonuclease and 3'-phosphodiesterase, but not apurinic- apyrimidinic (AP) endonuclease, APEX2 activities. Has to be loaded onto DNA in order to be able to stimulate APEX2. Plays a key role in DNA damage response (DDR) by being conveniently positioned at the replication fork to coordinate DNA replication with DNA re [...]
  
 
 0.973
DUT
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase, mitochondrial; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
  
 
 0.958
DDB1
DNA damage-binding protein 1; Required for DNA repair. Binds to DDB2 to form the UV- damaged DNA-binding protein complex (the UV-DDB complex). The UV- DDB complex may recognize UV-induced DNA damage and recruit proteins of the nucleotide excision repair pathway (the NER pathway) to initiate DNA repair. The UV-DDB complex preferentially binds to cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPD), 6-4 photoproducts (6-4 PP), apurinic sites and short mismatches. Also appears to function as a component of numerous distinct DCX (DDB1-CUL4-X-box) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complexes which mediate the ubiq [...]
    
 
 0.931
TYMS
Thymidylate synthase; Contributes to the de novo mitochondrial thymidylate biosynthesis pathway
  
 
 0.920
APEX1
DNA-(apurinic or apyrimidinic site) lyase; Multifunctional protein that plays a central role in the cellular response to oxidative stress. The two major activities of APEX1 in DNA repair and redox regulation of transcriptional factors. Functions as a apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) endodeoxyribonuclease in the DNA base excision repair (BER) pathway of DNA lesions induced by oxidative and alkylating agents. Initiates repair of AP sites in DNA by catalyzing hydrolytic incision of the phosphodiester backbone immediately adjacent to the damage, generating a single-strand break with 5'-deoxyribo [...]
  
 
 0.913
LIG1
DNA ligase 1; DNA ligase that seals nicks in double-stranded DNA during DNA replication, DNA recombination and DNA repair; Belongs to the ATP-dependent DNA ligase family
   
  
 0.908
OGG1
N-glycosylase/DNA lyase; DNA repair enzyme that incises DNA at 8-oxoG residues. Excises 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine and 2,6-diamino-4-hydroxy-5-N- methylformamidopyrimidine (FAPY) from damaged DNA. Has a beta- lyase activity that nicks DNA 3' to the lesion; Belongs to the type-1 OGG1 family
   
  
 0.903
FEN1
Flap endonuclease 1; Structure-specific nuclease with 5'-flap endonuclease and 5'-3' exonuclease activities involved in DNA replication and repair. During DNA replication, cleaves the 5'-overhanging flap structure that is generated by displacement synthesis when DNA polymerase encounters the 5'-end of a downstream Okazaki fragment. It enters the flap from the 5'-end and then tracks to cleave the flap base, leaving a nick for ligation. Also involved in the long patch base excision repair (LP-BER) pathway, by cleaving within the apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) site-terminated flap. Acts as a [...]
   
  
 0.895
NTHL1
Endonuclease III-like protein 1; Bifunctional DNA N-glycosylase with associated apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) lyase function that catalyzes the first step in base excision repair (BER), the primary repair pathway for the repair of oxidative DNA damage. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases the damaged DNA base from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3' to the AP site by a beta-elimination. Primarily recognizes and repairs oxidative base damage of pyrimidines. Has also 8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine (8-oxoG) DNA gly [...]
  
 
 0.893
POLA2
DNA polymerase alpha subunit B; May play an essential role at the early stage of chromosomal DNA replication by coupling the polymerase alpha/primase complex to the cellular replication machinery
   
  
 0.871
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]