STRINGSTRING
HOXC13 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"HOXC13" - Homeobox protein Hox-C13 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HOXC13Homeobox protein Hox-C13; Transcription factor which plays a role in hair follicle differentiation. Regulates FOXQ1 expression and that of other hair-specific genes (By similarity); Belongs to the Abd-B homeobox family (330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FOXN1
Forkhead box protein N1; Transcriptional regulator which regulates the development, differentiation, and function of thymic epithelial cells (TECs) both in the prenatal and postnatal thymus. Acts as a master regulator of the TECs lineage development and is required from the onset of differentiation in progenitor TECs in the developing fetus to the final differentiation steps through which TECs mature to acquire their full functionality. Regulates, either directly or indirectly the expression of a variety of genes that mediate diverse aspects of thymus development and function, includin [...] (648 aa)
     
 
  0.858
HOXC11
Homeobox protein Hox-C11; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Binds to a promoter element of the lactase-phlorizin hydrolase gene; HOXL subclass homeoboxes (304 aa)
     
   
0.642
MEIS1
Homeobox protein Meis1; Acts as a transcriptional regulator of PAX6. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with PBX1 or PBX2. Required for hematopoiesis, megakaryocyte lineage development and vascular patterning. May function as a cofactor for HOXA7 and HOXA9 in the induction of myeloid leukemias; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (390 aa)
     
 
  0.633
FOXQ1
Forkhead box protein Q1; Plays a role in hair follicle differentiation; Forkhead boxes (403 aa)
       
 
  0.629
FOXN2
Forkhead box protein N2; Binds to the purine-rich region in HTLV-I LTR; Forkhead boxes (431 aa)
       
 
  0.628
KRT32
Keratin, type I cuticular Ha2; Keratins, type I; Belongs to the intermediate filament family (448 aa)
     
   
  0.616
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins (1059 aa)
           
  0.606
KRT84
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb4; Keratins, type II (600 aa)
           
  0.592
PSIP1
PC4 and SFRS1-interacting protein; Transcriptional coactivator involved in neuroepithelial stem cell differentiation and neurogenesis. Involved in particular in lens epithelial cell gene regulation and stress responses. May play an important role in lens epithelial to fiber cell terminal differentiation. May play a protective role during stress-induced apoptosis. Isoform 2 is a more general and stronger transcriptional coactivator. Isoform 2 may also act as an adapter to coordinate pre-mRNA splicing. Cellular cofactor for lentiviral integration; Heparin binding growth factor family (530 aa)
           
  0.570
DDX10
Probable ATP-dependent RNA helicase DDX10; Putative ATP-dependent RNA helicase; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX10/DBP4 subfamily (875 aa)
           
  0.570
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]