STRINGSTRING
PTGIS protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"PTGIS" - Prostaglandin I2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PTGISProstaglandin I2 (prostacyclin) synthase; Catalyzes the isomerization of prostaglandin H2 to prostacyclin (= prostaglandin I2) (500 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTGS1
Prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase); Converts arachidonate to prostaglandin H2 (PGH2), a committed step in prostanoid synthesis. Involved in the constitutive production of prostanoids in particular in the stomach and platelets. In gastric epithelial cells, it is a key step in the generation of prostaglandins, such as prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), which plays an important role in cytoprotection. In platelets, it is involved in the generation of thromboxane A2 (TXA2), which promotes platelet activation and aggregation, vasoconstriction and pro [...] (599 aa)
     
  0.971
PTGS2
Prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase); Converts arachidonate to prostaglandin H2 (PGH2), a committed step in prostanoid synthesis. Constitutively expressed in some tissues in physiological conditions, such as the endothelium, kidney and brain, and in pathological conditions, such as in cancer. PTGS2 is responsible for production of inflammatory prostaglandins. Up-regulation of PTGS2 is also associated with increased cell adhesion, phenotypic changes, resistance to apoptosis and tumor angiogenesis. In cancer cells, PTGS2 is a key step in t [...] (604 aa)
     
  0.968
TBXAS1
Thromboxane A synthase 1 (platelet) (580 aa)
     
 
  0.955
PTGES
Prostaglandin E synthase; Catalyzes the oxidoreduction of prostaglandin endoperoxide H2 (PGH2) to prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) (152 aa)
     
 
  0.944
PTGDS
Prostaglandin D2 synthase 21kDa (brain); Catalyzes the conversion of PGH2 to PGD2, a prostaglandin involved in smooth muscle contraction/relaxation and a potent inhibitor of platelet aggregation. Involved in a variety of CNS functions, such as sedation, NREM sleep and PGE2-induced allodynia, and may have an anti-apoptotic role in oligodendrocytes. Binds small non-substrate lipophilic molecules, including biliverdin, bilirubin, retinal, retinoic acid and thyroid hormone, and may act as a scavenger for harmful hydrophopic molecules and as a secretory retinoid and thyroid hormone transpor [...] (190 aa)
         
  0.933
PTGES2
Prostaglandin E synthase 2; Isomerase that catalyzes the conversion of PGH2 into the more stable prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) (377 aa)
         
  0.929
PTGES3
Prostaglandin E synthase 3 (cytosolic); Cytosolic prostaglandin synthase that catalyzes the oxidoreduction of prostaglandin endoperoxide H2 (PGH2) to prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) (PubMed-10922363). Molecular chaperone that localizes to genomic response elements in a hormone-dependent manner and disrupts receptor-mediated transcriptional activation, by promoting disassembly of transcriptional regulatory complexes (PubMed-11274138, PubMed-12077419). Facilitates HIF alpha proteins hydroxylation via interaction with EGLN1/PHD2, leading to recruit EGLN1/PHD2 to the HSP90 pathway (PubMed-24711448) (160 aa)
         
  0.927
HPGDS
Hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase; Bifunctional enzyme which catalyzes both the conversion of PGH2 to PGD2, a prostaglandin involved in smooth muscle contraction/relaxation and a potent inhibitor of platelet aggregation, and the conjugation of glutathione with a wide range of aryl halides and organic isothiocyanates. Also exhibits low glutathione-peroxidase activity towards cumene hydroperoxide (199 aa)
       
  0.915
SQLE
Squalene epoxidase; Catalyzes the first oxygenation step in sterol biosynthesis and is suggested to be one of the rate-limiting enzymes in this pathway (574 aa)
     
 
  0.912
FAM213B
Family with sequence similarity 213, member B; Catalyzes the reduction of prostaglandin-ethanolamide H(2) (prostamide H(2)) to prostamide F(2alpha) with NADPH as proton donor. Also able to reduce prostaglandin H(2) to prostaglandin F(2alpha) (By similarity) (228 aa)
     
 
  0.904
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]