STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NT5C5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase, cytosolic type; Dephosphorylates the 5' and 2'(3')-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides, with a preference for dUMP and dTMP, intermediate activity towards dGMP, and low activity towards dCMP and dAMP; Belongs to the 5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase family (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NT5C3A
Cytosolic 5'-nucleotidase 3A; Nucleotidase which shows specific activity towards cytidine monophosphate (CMP) and 7-methylguanosine monophosphate (m(7)GMP). CMP seems to be the preferred substrate; Belongs to the pyrimidine 5'-nucleotidase family
   
 
 0.979
TYMP
Thymidine phosphorylase; May have a role in maintaining the integrity of the blood vessels. Has growth promoting activity on endothelial cells, angiogenic activity in vivo and chemotactic activity on endothelial cells in vitro; Minor histocompatibility antigens
     
 0.946
NT5C1A
Cytosolic 5'-nucleotidase 1A; Dephosphorylates the 5' and 2'(3')-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides and has a broad substrate specificity. Helps to regulate adenosine levels in heart during ischemia and hypoxia; 5'-nucleotidases
   
 
 0.944
DCK
Deoxycytidine kinase; Required for the phosphorylation of the deoxyribonucleosides deoxycytidine (dC), deoxyguanosine (dG) and deoxyadenosine (dA). Has broad substrate specificity, and does not display selectivity based on the chirality of the substrate. It is also an essential enzyme for the phosphorylation of numerous nucleoside analogs widely employed as antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents; Belongs to the DCK/DGK family
     
 0.940
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
   
 
 0.939
NT5C1B
Cytosolic 5'-nucleotidase 1B; Dephosphorylates the 5' and 2'(3')-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides. Helps to regulate adenosine levels (By similarity); 5'-nucleotidases
   
 
 0.934
NT5C2
Cytosolic purine 5'-nucleotidase; May have a critical role in the maintenance of a constant composition of intracellular purine/pyrimidine nucleotides in cooperation with other nucleotidases. Preferentially hydrolyzes inosine 5'-monophosphate (IMP) and other purine nucleotides; 5'-nucleotidases
     
 0.932
CDA
Cytidine deaminase; This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2'-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis
     
 0.931
TK1
Thymidine kinase, cytosolic; Thymidine kinase 1; Belongs to the thymidine kinase family
   
 
 0.926
DTYMK
Thymidylate kinase; Catalyzes the conversion of dTMP to dTDP; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family
   
 
 0.925
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]