STRINGSTRING
HOXD11 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"HOXD11" - Homeobox protein Hox-D11 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HOXD11Homeobox protein Hox-D11; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; HOXL subclass homeoboxes (338 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ZBTB16
Zinc finger and BTB domain-containing protein 16; Probable transcription factor. May play a role in myeloid maturation and in the development and/or maintenance of other differentiated tissues. Probable substrate-recognition component of an E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex which mediates the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins; Belongs to the krueppel C2H2-type zinc-finger protein family (673 aa)
       
 
  0.841
HOXD10
Homeobox protein Hox-D10; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; Belongs to the Abd-B homeobox family (340 aa)
     
   
0.830
ZP2
Zona pellucida sperm-binding protein 2; The mammalian zona pellucida, which mediates species- specific sperm binding, induction of the acrosome reaction and prevents post-fertilization polyspermy, is composed of three to four glycoproteins, ZP1, ZP2, ZP3, and ZP4. ZP2 may act as a secondary sperm receptor (745 aa)
           
  0.649
SIX2
Homeobox protein SIX2; Transcription factor that plays an important role in the development of several organs, including kidney, skull and stomach. During kidney development, maintains cap mesenchyme multipotent nephron progenitor cells in an undifferentiated state by opposing the inductive signals emanating from the ureteric bud and cooperates with WNT9B to promote renewing progenitor cells proliferation. Acts through its interaction with TCF7L2 and OSR1 in a canonical Wnt signaling independent manner preventing transcription of differentiation genes in cap mesenchyme such as WNT4. Al [...] (291 aa)
     
   
  0.604
EZH2
Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase EZH2; Polycomb group (PcG) protein. Catalytic subunit of the PRC2/EED-EZH2 complex, which methylates ’Lys-9’ (H3K9me) and ’Lys- 27’ (H3K27me) of histone H3, leading to transcriptional repression of the affected target gene. Able to mono-, di- and trimethylate ’Lys-27’ of histone H3 to form H3K27me1, H3K27me2 and H3K27me3, respectively. Displays a preference for substrates with less methylation, loses activity when progressively more methyl groups are incorporated into H3K27, H3K27me0 > H3K27me1 > H3K27me2. Compared to EZH1-containing complexes, it is [...] (751 aa)
       
 
  0.589
HOXD13
Homeobox protein Hox-D13; Sequence-specific transcription factor that binds gene promoters and activates their transcription. Part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (By similarity); Belongs to the Abd-B homeobox family (343 aa)
     
   
0.586
MEIS1
Homeobox protein Meis1; Acts as a transcriptional regulator of PAX6. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with PBX1 or PBX2. Required for hematopoiesis, megakaryocyte lineage development and vascular patterning. May function as a cofactor for HOXA7 and HOXA9 in the induction of myeloid leukemias; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (390 aa)
     
 
  0.585
HOXD9
Homeobox protein Hox-D9; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; HOXL subclass homeoboxes (352 aa)
     
   
0.568
SHH
Sonic hedgehog protein; Sonic hedgehog protein- The C-terminal part of the sonic hedgehog protein precursor displays an autoproteolysis and a cholesterol transferase activity (By similarity). Both activities result in the cleavage of the full-length protein into two parts (ShhN and ShhC) followed by the covalent attachment of a cholesterol moiety to the C-terminal of the newly generated ShhN (By similarity). Both activities occur in the reticulum endoplasmic (By similarity). Once cleaved, ShhC is degraded in the endoplasmic reticulum (By similarity); Hedgehog signaling molecule family (462 aa)
           
  0.554
PRRX1
Paired mesoderm homeobox protein 1; Acts as a transcriptional regulator of muscle creatine kinase (MCK) and so has a role in the establishment of diverse mesodermal muscle types. The protein binds to an A/T-rich element in the muscle creatine enhancer (By similarity); Belongs to the paired homeobox family (245 aa)
       
 
  0.547
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (16%) [HD]