STRINGSTRING
ZFYVE26 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ZFYVE26" - Zinc finger FYVE domain-containing protein 26 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZFYVE26Zinc finger FYVE domain-containing protein 26; Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate-binding protein required for the abcission step in cytokinesis- recruited to the midbody during cytokinesis and acts as a regulator of abcission. May also be required for efficient homologous recombination DNA double-strand break repair; Zinc fingers FYVE-type (2539 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPG11
Spatacsin; May play a role in neurite plasticity by maintaining cytoskeleton stability and regulating synaptic vesicle transport (2443 aa)
     
   
  0.954
AP5Z1
AP-5 complex subunit zeta-1; As part of AP-5, a probable fifth adaptor protein complex it may be involved in endosomal transport. According to PubMed-20613862 it is a putative helicase required for efficient homologous recombination DNA double-strand break repair; Armadillo-like helical domain containing (807 aa)
     
   
  0.945
AP5B1
AP-5 complex subunit beta-1; As part of AP-5, a probable fifth adaptor protein complex it may be involved in endosomal transport; Armadillo-like helical domain containing (878 aa)
     
   
  0.901
AP5S1
AP-5 complex subunit sigma-1; As part of AP-5, a probable fifth adaptor protein complex it may be involved in endosomal transport. According to PubMed-20613862, it is required for efficient homologous recombination DNA double-strand break repair (200 aa)
           
  0.895
TTC19
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 19, mitochondrial; Required for the preservation of the structural and functional integrity of mitochondrial respiratory complex III by allowing the physiological turnover of the Rieske protein UQCRFS1. Involved in the clearance of UQCRFS1 N-terminal fragments, which are produced upon incorporation of UQCRFS1 into the complex III and whose presence is detrimental for its catalytic activity; Tetratricopeptide repeat domain containing (380 aa)
           
  0.860
KIF13A
Kinesin-like protein KIF13A; Plus end-directed microtubule-dependent motor protein involved in intracellular transport and regulating various processes such as mannose-6-phosphate receptor (M6PR) transport to the plasma membrane, endosomal sorting during melanosome biogenesis and cytokinesis. Mediates the transport of M6PR- containing vesicles from trans-Golgi network to the plasma membrane via direct interaction with the AP-1 complex. During melanosome maturation, required for delivering melanogenic enzymes from recycling endosomes to nascent melanosomes by creating peripheral recycli [...] (1805 aa)
     
   
  0.707
SOGA1
Protein SOGA1; Regulates autophagy by playing a role in the reduction of glucose production in an adiponectin- and insulin-dependent manner; Belongs to the SOGA family (1661 aa)
     
   
  0.699
PLEK2
Pleckstrin-2; May help orchestrate cytoskeletal arrangement. Contribute to lamellipodia formation; Pleckstrin homology domain containing (353 aa)
           
  0.692
SPG21
Maspardin; May play a role as a negative regulatory factor in CD4- dependent T-cell activation (308 aa)
     
   
  0.682
TRAPPC11
Trafficking protein particle complex subunit 11; Involved in endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi apparatus trafficking at a very early stage; Trafficking protein particle complex (1133 aa)
           
  0.681
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (16%) [HD]