STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ACE2Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2; Carboxypeptidase which converts angiotensin I to angiotensin 1-9, a peptide of unknown function, and angiotensin II to angiotensin 1-7, a vasodilator. Also able to hydrolyze apelin- 13 and dynorphin-13 with high efficiency. May be an important regulator of heart function (805 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AGT
Angiotensinogen; Essential component of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), a potent regulator of blood pressure, body fluid and electrolyte homeostasis; Endogenous ligands
   
 0.991
REN
Renin; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney
   
  
 0.950
MME
Neprilysin; Thermolysin-like specificity, but is almost confined on acting on polypeptides of up to 30 amino acids. Biologically important in the destruction of opioid peptides such as Met- and Leu-enkephalins by cleavage of a Gly-Phe bond. Able to cleave angiotensin-1, angiotensin-2 and angiotensin 1-9. Involved in the degradation of atrial natriuretic factor (ANF). Displays UV-inducible elastase activity toward skin preelastic and elastic fibers; Belongs to the peptidase M13 family
  
 
 0.950
DPP4
Dipeptidyl peptidase 4; Cell surface glycoprotein receptor involved in the costimulatory signal essential for T-cell receptor (TCR)-mediated T-cell activation. Acts as a positive regulator of T-cell coactivation, by binding at least ADA, CAV1, IGF2R, and PTPRC. Its binding to CAV1 and CARD11 induces T-cell proliferation and NF- kappa-B activation in a T-cell receptor/CD3-dependent manner. Its interaction with ADA also regulates lymphocyte-epithelial cell adhesion. In association with FAP is involved in the pericellular proteolysis of the extracellular matrix (ECM), the migration and in [...]
   
 
 0.942
PRCP
Lysosomal Pro-X carboxypeptidase; Cleaves C-terminal amino acids linked to proline in peptides such as angiotensin II, III and des-Arg9-bradykinin. This cleavage occurs at acidic pH, but enzymatic activity is retained with some substrates at neutral pH; M14 carboxypeptidases
     
 0.924
MEP1A
Meprin A subunit alpha; Belongs to the peptidase M12A family
   
 
 0.915
AGTR1
Type-1 angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system
   
  
 0.904
MEP1B
Meprin A subunit beta; Membrane metallopeptidase that sheds many membrane-bound proteins. Exhibits a strong preference for acidic amino acids at the P1' position. Known substrates include: FGF19, VGFA, IL1B, IL18, procollagen I and III, E-cadherin, KLK7, gastrin, ADAM10, tenascin-C. The presence of several pro-inflammatory cytokine among substrates implicate MEP1B in inflammation. It is also involved in tissue remodeling due to its capability to degrade extracellular matrix components; Astacins
   
 
 0.880
XPNPEP2
Xaa-Pro aminopeptidase 2; Membrane-bound metalloprotease which catalyzes the removal of a penultimate prolyl residue from the N-termini of peptides, such as Arg-Pro-Pro. May play a role in the metabolism of the vasodilator bradykinin; Belongs to the peptidase M24B family
   
 
 0.876
AGTR2
Type-2 angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Cooperates with MTUS1 to inhibit ERK2 activation and cell proliferation
      
 0.858
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [ZH]