STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NAPSANapsin a aspartic peptidase; Napsin-A; May be involved in processing of pneumocyte surfactant precursors (420 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SFTPB
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein B; Pulmonary surfactant-associated proteins promote alveolar stability by lowering the surface tension at the air- liquid interface in the peripheral air spaces. SP-B increases the collapse pressure of palmitic acid to nearly 70 millinewtons per meter
   
 0.971
SFTPC
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein C; Pulmonary surfactant associated proteins promote alveolar stability by lowering the surface tension at the air- liquid interface in the peripheral air spaces; BRICHOS domain containing
   
 
 0.938
NKX2-1
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptio [...]
   
  
 0.861
KRT7
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 7; Blocks interferon-dependent interphase and stimulates DNA synthesis in cells. Involved in the translational regulation of the human papillomavirus type 16 E7 mRNA (HPV16 E7); Keratins, type II
   
  
 0.860
KRT5
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 5; Keratins, type II
      
 0.801
CTSH
Pro-cathepsin H; Important for the overall degradation of proteins in lysosomes; Belongs to the peptidase C1 family
   
 0.738
CTSB
Cathepsin B; Thiol protease which is believed to participate in intracellular degradation and turnover of proteins. Has also been implicated in tumor invasion and metastasis; Cathepsins
   
 
 0.722
CDX2
Homeobox protein CDX-2; Involved in the transcriptional regulation of multiple genes expressed in the intestinal epithelium. Important in broad range of functions from early differentiation to maintenance of the intestinal epithelial lining of both the small and large intestine; HOXL subclass homeoboxes
      
 0.709
ALK
ALK tyrosine kinase receptor; Neuronal receptor tyrosine kinase that is essentially and transiently expressed in specific regions of the central and peripheral nervous systems and plays an important role in the genesis and differentiation of the nervous system. Transduces signals from ligands at the cell surface, through specific activation of the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway. Phosphorylates almost exclusively at the first tyrosine of the Y- x-x-x-Y-Y motif. Following activation by ligand, ALK induces tyrosine phosphorylation of CBL, FRS2, IRS1 and SHC1, as well as o [...]
   
 
 0.700
CMAS
N-acylneuraminate/3-deoxy-D-glycero-D-galacto-nononate cytidylyltransferase; N-acylneuraminate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the activation of N-acetylneuraminic acid (NeuNAc) to cytidine 5'-monophosphate N-acetylneuraminic acid (CMP-NeuNAc), a substrate required for the addition of sialic acid. Has some activity toward NeuNAc, N-glycolylneuraminic acid (Neu5Gc) or 2-keto-3-deoxy-D-glycero-D-galacto-nononic acid (KDN)
      
 0.688
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (22%) [HD]