STRINGSTRING
C19orf57 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"C19orf57" - Uncharacterized protein C19orf57 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
C19orf57Uncharacterized protein C19orf57; Chromosome 19 open reading frame 57 (637 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C19orf67
UPF0575 protein C19orf67; Chromosome 19 open reading frame 67; Belongs to the UPF0575 family (358 aa)
           
  0.700
PODNL1
Podocan-like protein 1; Podocan like 1 (512 aa)
 
       
  0.665
C19orf53
Leydig cell tumor 10 kDa protein homolog; May have a potential role in hypercalcemia of malignancy (99 aa)
           
  0.647
C17orf104
Meiosis-specific coiled-coil domain-containing protein MEIOC; Is required for meiosis completion in both male and female germ cells. Confers stability to numerous meiotic mRNAs in gonads allowing proper initiation and progression into meiosis prophase I. The function may involve YTHDC2 and is independent of induction by retinoic acid (RA). Maintains an extended meiotic prophase I by properly promoting the transition from a mitotic to a meiotic cell cycle program by binding transcripts through its interaction with YTHDC2 that regulate the mitotic cell cycle (952 aa)
           
  0.629
RAD9B
Cell cycle checkpoint control protein RAD9B; RAD9 checkpoint clamp component B (429 aa)
           
  0.609
CNTD1
Cyclin N-terminal domain containing 1 (330 aa)
           
  0.600
ZCWPW1
Zinc finger CW-type and PWWP domain containing 1 (648 aa)
           
  0.582
DCAF15
DDB1- and CUL4-associated factor 15; May be involved in ubiquitination and degradation through a DBB1-CUL4 E3 protein-ubiquitin ligase; DDB1 and CUL4 associated factors (600 aa)
           
  0.582
SYCE2
Synaptonemal complex central element protein 2; Major component of the transverse central element of synaptonemal complexes (SCS), formed between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. Requires SYCP1 in order to be incorporated into the central element. May have a role in the synaptonemal complex assembly, stabilization and recombination (By similarity); Belongs to the SYCE family (218 aa)
           
  0.555
ZSWIM4
Zinc finger SWIM-type containing 4 (989 aa)
           
  0.554
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]