STRINGSTRING
RAMP1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"RAMP1" - Receptor activity-modifying protein 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RAMP1Receptor activity-modifying protein 1; Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for calcitonin-gene-related peptide (CGRP) together with CALCRL; Receptor activity modifying proteins (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CALCRL
Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor; Receptor for calcitonin-gene-related peptide (CGRP) together with RAMP1 and receptor for adrenomedullin together with RAMP3 (By similarity). Receptor for adrenomedullin together with RAMP2. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase (461 aa)
       
  0.999
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)
       
  0.991
CALCR
Calcitonin receptor; This is a receptor for calcitonin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The calcitonin receptor is thought to couple to the heterotrimeric guanosine triphosphate-binding protein that is sensitive to cholera toxin (508 aa)
       
  0.990
ADM
ADM; AM and PAMP are potent hypotensive and vasodilatator agents. Numerous actions have been reported most related to the physiologic control of fluid and electrolyte homeostasis. In the kidney, am is diuretic and natriuretic, and both am and pamp inhibit aldosterone secretion by direct adrenal actions. In pituitary gland, both peptides at physiologically relevant doses inhibit basal ACTH secretion. Both peptides appear to act in brain and pituitary gland to facilitate the loss of plasma volume, actions which complement their hypotensive effects in blood vessels; Endogenous ligands (185 aa)
       
  0.989
IAPP
Islet amyloid polypeptide; Selectively inhibits insulin-stimulated glucose utilization and glycogen deposition in muscle, while not affecting adipocyte glucose metabolism; Belongs to the calcitonin family (89 aa)
       
  0.986
CALCB
Calcitonin gene-related peptide 2; CGRP induces vasodilation. It dilates a variety of vessels including the coronary, cerebral and systemic vasculature. Its abundance in the CNS also points toward a neurotransmitter or neuromodulator role; Endogenous ligands (127 aa)
         
  0.974
ADM2
ADM2; IMDL and IMDS may play a role as physiological regulators of gastrointestinal, cardiovascular bioactivities mediated by the CALCRL/RAMPs receptor complexes. Activates the cAMP-dependent pathway; Endogenous ligands (148 aa)
         
  0.973
VIPR1
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 1; This is a receptor for VIP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The affinity is VIP = PACAP-27 > PACAP-38; Vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor family (457 aa)
     
  0.965
ADCYAP1R1
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide type I receptor; This is a receptor for PACAP-27 and PACAP-38. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. May regulate the release of adrenocorticotropin, luteinizing hormone, growth hormone, prolactin, epinephrine, and catecholamine. May play a role in spermatogenesis and sperm motility. Causes smooth muscle relaxation and secretion in the gastrointestinal tract (496 aa)
     
 
  0.948
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations; Endogenous ligands (89 aa)
         
  0.940
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]