STRINGSTRING
GUCY2D protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"GUCY2D" - Retinal guanylyl cyclase 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GUCY2DRetinal guanylyl cyclase 1; Probably plays a specific functional role in the rods and/or cones of photoreceptors. It may be the enzyme involved in the resynthesis of cGMP required for recovery of the dark state after phototransduction; Guanylate cyclase receptors (1103 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GUCA1A
Guanylyl cyclase-activating protein 1; Stimulates retinal guanylyl cyclase when free calcium ions concentration is low and inhibits guanylyl cyclase when free calcium ions concentration is elevated. This Ca(2+)-sensitive regulation of retinal guanylyl cyclase is a key event in recovery of the dark state of rod photoreceptors following light exposure; EF-hand domain containing (201 aa)
     
  0.999
GUCA1B
Guanylyl cyclase-activating protein 2; Stimulates guanylyl cyclase 1 (GC1) and GC2 when free calcium ions concentration is low, and GC1 and GC2 when free calcium ions concentration is elevated. This Ca(2+)-sensitive regulation of GC is a key event in recovery of the dark state of rod photoreceptors following light exposure; EF-hand domain containing (200 aa)
     
  0.992
GUCA1C
Guanylyl cyclase-activating protein 3; Stimulates guanylyl cyclase 1 (GC1) and GC2 when free calcium ions concentration is low and inhibits guanylyl cyclases when free calcium ions concentration is elevated. This Ca(2+)- sensitive regulation of guanylyl cyclase (GC) is a key event in recovery of the dark state of rod photoreceptors following light exposure; EF-hand domain containing (209 aa)
     
  0.966
NCALD
Neurocalcin-delta; May be involved in the calcium-dependent regulation of rhodopsin phosphorylation. Binds three calcium ions; EF-hand domain containing (193 aa)
     
  0.936
CNGB1
Cyclic nucleotide-gated cation channel beta-1; Subunit of cyclic nucleotide-gated (CNG) channels, nonselective cation channels, which play important roles in both visual and olfactory signal transduction. When associated with CNGA1, it is involved in the regulation of ion flow into the rod photoreceptor outer segment (ROS), in response to light-induced alteration of the levels of intracellular cGMP (1251 aa)
     
 
  0.909
CNGB3
Cyclic nucleotide-gated cation channel beta-3; Visual signal transduction is mediated by a G-protein coupled cascade using cGMP as second messenger. This protein can be activated by cGMP which leads to an opening of the cation channel and thereby causing a depolarization of rod photoreceptors. Induced a flickering channel gating, weakened the outward rectification in the presence of extracellular calcium, increased sensitivity for L-cis diltiazem and enhanced the cAMP efficiency of the channel when coexpressed with CNGA3 (By similarity). Essential for the generation of light-evoked ele [...] (809 aa)
     
 
  0.900
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
         
    0.900
NUDT2
Bis(5’-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase [asymmetrical]; Asymmetrically hydrolyzes Ap4A to yield AMP and ATP. Plays a major role in maintaining homeostasis; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family (147 aa)
         
    0.900
AIPL1
Aryl-hydrocarbon-interacting protein-like 1; May be important in protein trafficking and/or protein folding and stabilization; FKBP prolyl isomerases (384 aa)
     
   
  0.868
PDE6C
Cone cGMP-specific 3’,5’-cyclic phosphodiesterase subunit alpha; As cone-specific cGMP phosphodiesterase, it plays an essential role in light detection and cone phototransduction by rapidly decreasing intracellular levels of cGMP; Phosphodiesterases (858 aa)
     
  0.857
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]