STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ACP2Acid phosphatase 2, lysosomal; Belongs to the histidine acid phosphatase family (423 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENPP1
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 1; By generating PPi, plays a role in regulating pyrophosphate levels, and functions in bone mineralization and soft tissue calcification. PPi inhibits mineralization by binding to nascent hydroxyapatite (HA) crystals, thereby preventing further growth of these crystals. Preferentially hydrolyzes ATP, but can also hydrolyze other nucleoside 5' triphosphates such as GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP to their corresponding monophosphates with release of pyrophosphate and diadenosine polyphosphates, and also 3',5'-cAMP to AMP. May also be [...]
     
 0.931
ENPP3
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 3; Cleaves a variety of phosphodiester and phosphosulfate bonds including deoxynucleotides, nucleotide sugars, and NAD; CD molecules
     
 0.922
FLAD1
FAD synthase; Catalyzes the adenylation of flavin mononucleotide (FMN) to form flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) coenzyme; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PAPS reductase family. FAD1 subfamily
   
 
  0.902
BLVRB
Flavin reductase (NADPH); Broad specificity oxidoreductase that catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of a variety of flavins, such as riboflavin, FAD or FMN, biliverdins, methemoglobin and PQQ (pyrroloquinoline quinone). Contributes to heme catabolism and metabolizes linear tetrapyrroles. Can also reduce the complexed Fe(3+) iron to Fe(2+) in the presence of FMN and NADPH. In the liver, converts biliverdin to bilirubin; Short chain dehydrogenase/reductase superfamily
     
  0.900
ACP5
Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase type 5; Involved in osteopontin/bone sialoprotein dephosphorylation. Its expression seems to increase in certain pathological states such as Gaucher and Hodgkin diseases, the hairy cell, the B-cell, and the T-cell leukemias; Belongs to the metallophosphoesterase superfamily. Purple acid phosphatase family
   
 
 0.887
RFK
Riboflavin kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin-mononucleotide (FMN), hence rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of FAD. Essential for TNF-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Through its interaction with both TNFRSF1A and CYBA, physically and functionally couples TNFRSF1A to NADPH oxidase. TNF-activation of RFK may enhance the incorporation of FAD in NADPH oxidase, a critical step for the assembly and activation of NADPH oxidase
   
 
 0.823
SACM1L
Phosphatidylinositide phosphatase SAC1; Phosphoinositide phosphatase that hydrolyzes phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PtdIns(3)P) and phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PtdIns(4)P). Has low activity towards PtdIns(3,5)P2 (By similarity)
      
 0.687
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
      
 0.675
ACY1
Aminoacylase-1; Involved in the hydrolysis of N-acylated or N-acetylated amino acids (except L-aspartate); Belongs to the peptidase M20A family
      
 0.654
NAAA
N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase; Degrades bioactive fatty acid amides to their corresponding acids, with the following preference: N- palmitoylethanolamine > N-myristoylethanolamine > N- lauroylethanolamine = N-stearoylethanolamine > N- arachidonoylethanolamine > N-oleoylethanolamine. Also exhibits weak hydrolytic activity against the ceramides N- lauroylsphingosine and N-palmitoylsphingosine
      
 0.650
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]