STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KRT85Keratin, type II cuticular Hb5; Keratins, type II (507 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FOXN1
Forkhead box protein N1; Transcriptional regulator which regulates the development, differentiation, and function of thymic epithelial cells (TECs) both in the prenatal and postnatal thymus. Acts as a master regulator of the TECs lineage development and is required from the onset of differentiation in progenitor TECs in the developing fetus to the final differentiation steps through which TECs mature to acquire their full functionality. Regulates, either directly or indirectly the expression of a variety of genes that mediate diverse aspects of thymus development and function, includin [...]
      
 0.571
KRT82
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb2; Keratins, type II
   
0.568
KRT71
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 71; Plays a central role in hair formation. Essential component of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (IRS) of the hair follicle
   
 
0.549
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins
   
 
 0.545
KRT74
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 74; Has a role in hair formation. Specific component of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (IRS) of the hair follicle (Probable); Keratins, type II
   
 
0.537
KRT2
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 2 epidermal; Probably contributes to terminal cornification. Associated with keratinocyte activation, proliferation and keratinization; Keratins, type II
   
0.530
KRT27
Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 27; Essential for the proper assembly of type I and type II keratin protein complexes and formation of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (irs)
   
 
0.528
KRT80
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 80; Keratins, type II
     
0.526
KRT75
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 75; Plays a central role in hair and nail formation. Essential component of keratin intermediate filaments in the companion layer of the hair follicle
   
 
0.524
KRT73
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 73; Has a role in hair formation. Specific component of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (IRS) of the hair follicle (Probable)
   
 
0.524
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]