• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GMPR protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"GMPR" - GMP reductase 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GMPRGMP reductase 1; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family. GuaC type 1 subfamily (345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GMPS
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Involved in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides which are not only essential for DNA and RNA synthesis, but also provide GTP, which is involved in a number of cellular processes important for cell division; Glutamine amidotransferase like class 1 domain containing (693 aa)
   
  0.992
ADSS
Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 2; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (456 aa)
   
 
  0.967
APRT
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (180 aa)
   
 
  0.959
ADSSL1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1; Component of the purine nucleotide cycle (PNC), which interconverts IMP and AMP to regulate the nucleotide levels in various tissues, and which contributes to glycolysis and ammoniagenesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (500 aa)
   
 
  0.958
AMPD3
AMP deaminase 3; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (776 aa)
   
  0.955
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
  0.951
AMPD2
AMP deaminase 2; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism. Catalyzes the deamination of AMP to IMP and plays an important role in the purine nucleotide cycle; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (879 aa)
   
  0.948
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family (592 aa)
   
 
  0.940
GMPR2
GMP reductase 2; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides. Plays a role in modulating cellular differentiation (427 aa)
   
 
0.937
AMPD1
AMP deaminase 1; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (780 aa)
   
  0.937
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]