STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTLL7Tubulin polyglutamylase TTLL7; Polyglutamylase which preferentially modifies beta- tubulin. Mediates both ATP-dependent initiation and elongation of polyglutamylation of microtubules. Required for neurite growth; responsible for the strong increase in tubulin polyglutamylation during postnatal neuronal maturation (By similarity); Belongs to the tubulin--tyrosine ligase family (887 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CSNK2A1
Casein kinase II subunit alpha; Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assembly checkpoin [...]
    
   0.666
MNS1
Meiosis-specific nuclear structural protein 1; May play a role in the control of meiotic division and germ cell differentiation through regulation of pairing and recombination during meiosis
      
 0.606
RUFY4
RUN and FYVE domain containing 4; Zinc fingers FYVE-type
   
  
 0.557
AGBL4
Cytosolic carboxypeptidase 6; Metallocarboxypeptidase that mediates deglutamylation of target proteins. Catalyzes the deglutamylation of polyglutamate side chains generated by post-translational polyglutamylation in proteins such as tubulins. Also removes polyglutamates from the carboxy-terminus of target proteins such as MYLK. Mediates deglutamylation of CGAS/MB21D1, regulating the antiviral activity of CGAS/MB21D1. Acts as a long-chain deglutamylase and specifically shortens long polyglutamate chains, while it is not able to remove the branching point glutamate, a process catalyzed b [...]
   
  
 0.547
ZNF142
Zinc finger protein 142; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
   
  
 0.541
ROPN1L
Ropporin-1-like protein; Important for male fertility. With ROPN1, involved in fibrous sheath integrity and sperm motility, plays a role in PKA- dependent signaling processes required for spermatozoa capacitation
   
  
 0.535
FAM73A
Mitoguardin 1; Regulator of mitochondrial fusion: acts by forming homo- and heterodimers at the mitochondrial outer membrane and facilitating the formation of PLD6/MitoPLD dimers. May act by regulating phospholipid metabolism via PLD6/MitoPLD; Belongs to the mitoguardin family
   
  
 0.523
SLC44A5
Choline transporter-like protein 5; Solute carrier family 44 member 5; Belongs to the CTL (choline transporter-like) family
   
  
 0.502
HYDIN
Hydrocephalus-inducing protein homolog; Required for ciliary motility; Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits
   
  
 0.481
SPATA5L1
Spermatogenesis-associated protein 5-like protein 1; Spermatogenesis associated 5 like 1; Belongs to the AAA ATPase family. AFG2 subfamily
   
  
 0.461
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]