STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GUCY2CHeat-stable enterotoxin receptor; Receptor for the E.coli heat-stable enterotoxin (E.coli enterotoxin markedly stimulates the accumulation of cGMP in mammalian cells expressing GC-C). Also activated by the endogenous peptides guanylin and uroguanylin; Guanylate cyclase receptors (1073 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GUCA2A
Guanylin; Endogenous activator of intestinal guanylate cyclase. It stimulates this enzyme through the same receptor binding region as the heat-stable enterotoxins; Belongs to the guanylin family
   
 0.994
GUCA2B
Guanylate cyclase activator 2B; Endogenous activator of intestinal guanylate cyclase. It stimulates this enzyme through the same receptor binding region as the heat-stable enterotoxins. May be a potent physiological regulator of intestinal fluid and electrolyte transport. May be an autocrine/paracrine regulator of intestinal salt and water transport
   
 
 0.977
NUDT2
Bis(5'-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase [asymmetrical]; Asymmetrically hydrolyzes Ap4A to yield AMP and ATP. Plays a major role in maintaining homeostasis; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family
     
  0.900
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
     
  0.900
PDE5A
cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase; Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides. This phosphodiesterase catalyzes the specific hydrolysis of cGMP to 5'- GMP. Specifically regulates nitric-oxide-generated cGMP; Phosphodiesterases
   
 0.895
PDZD3
Na(+)/H(+) exchange regulatory cofactor NHE-RF4; Acts as a regulatory protein that associates with GUCY2C and negatively modulates its heat-stable enterotoxin-mediated activation. Stimulates SLC9A3 activity in the presence of elevated calcium ions; PDZ domain containing
   
 
 0.870
GGCT
Gamma-glutamylcyclotransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-oxoproline from gamma- glutamyl dipeptides and may play a significant role in glutathione homeostasis. Induces release of cytochrome c from mitochondria with resultant induction of apoptosis; Belongs to the gamma-glutamylcyclotransferase family
      
 0.866
GLYAT
Glycine N-acyltransferase; Mitochondrial acyltransferase which transfers an acyl group to the N-terminus of glycine and glutamine, although much less efficiently. Can conjugate numerous substrates to form a variety of N-acylglycines, with a preference for benzoyl-CoA over phenylacetyl-CoA as acyl donors. Thereby detoxify xenobiotics, such as benzoic acid or salicylic acid, and endogenous organic acids, such as isovaleric acid
      
 0.866
DOCK11
Dedicator of cytokinesis protein 11; Guanine nucleotide-exchange factor (GEF) that activates CDC42 by exchanging bound GDP for free GTP. Required for marginal zone (MZ) B-cell development, is associated with early bone marrow B-cell development, MZ B-cell formation, MZ B-cell number and marginal metallophilic macrophages morphology. Facilitates filopodia formation through the activation of CDC42; Belongs to the DOCK family
   
 
 0.856
AGA
N(4)-(beta-N-acetylglucosaminyl)-L-asparaginase; Cleaves the GlcNAc-Asn bond which joins oligosaccharides to the peptide of asparagine-linked glycoproteins; Belongs to the Ntn-hydrolase family
      
 0.852
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]