close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CRISPLD2Cysteine-rich secretory protein LCCL domain-containing 2; Promotes matrix assembly; Belongs to the CRISP family (497 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DNHD1
Dynein heavy chain domain-containing protein 1; Dynein heavy chain domain 1
   
  
 0.661
ZDHHC7
Palmitoyltransferase; Zinc finger DHHC-type containing 7; Belongs to the DHHC palmitoyltransferase family
   
 
 0.623
FAM92B
Family with sequence similarity 92 member b; Protein FAM92B; May play a role in ciliogenesis (By similarity). In cooperation with CBY1 may facilitate ciliogenesis likely by the recruitment and fusion of endosomal vesicles at distal appendages during early stages of ciliogenesis
      
 0.621
ARSB
Arylsulfatase B; Removes sulfate groups from chondroitin-4-sulfate (C4S) and regulates its degradation. Involved in the regulation of cell adhesion, cell migration and invasion in colonic epithelium. In the central nervous system, is a regulator of neurite outgrowth and neuronal plasticity, acting through the control of sulfate glycosaminoglycans and neurocan levels (By similarity); Belongs to the sulfatase family
      
 0.599
YOD1
Ubiquitin thioesterase OTU1; Hydrolase that can remove conjugated ubiquitin from proteins and participates in endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) for misfolded lumenal proteins. May act by triming the ubiquitin chain on the associated substrate to facilitate their threading through the VCP/p97 pore. Ubiquitin moieties on substrates may present a steric impediment to the threading process when the substrate is transferred to the VCP pore and threaded through VCP's axial channel. Mediates deubiquitination of 'Lys-27'-, 'Lys-29'- and 'Lys-33'-linked polyubiquitin chains. A [...]
   
  
 0.567
IRF6
Interferon regulatory factor 6; Probable DNA-binding transcriptional activator. Key determinant of the keratinocyte proliferation-differentiation switch involved in appropriate epidermal development (By similarity). Plays a role in regulating mammary epithelial cell proliferation (By similarity). May regulate WDR65 transcription (By similarity); Belongs to the IRF family
      
 0.527
ANKRD13D
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 13D; Ubiquitin-binding protein that specifically recognizes and binds 'Lys-63'-linked ubiquitin. Does not bind 'Lys-48'-linked ubiquitin. Positively regulates the internalization of ligand- activated EGFR by binding to the Ub moiety of ubiquitinated EGFR at the cell membrane; Ankyrin repeat domain containing
      
 0.525
TBX10
T-box transcription factor TBX10; Probable transcriptional regulator involved in developmental processes; T-boxes
    
 
 0.523
HHIPL2
HHIP-like protein 2; HHIP like 2; Belongs to the HHIP family
      
 0.512
BCL3
B-cell lymphoma 3 protein; Contributes to the regulation of transcriptional activation of NF-kappa-B target genes. In the cytoplasm, inhibits the nuclear translocation of the NF-kappa-B p50 subunit. In the nucleus, acts as transcriptional activator that promotes transcription of NF-kappa-B target genes. Contributes to the regulation of cell proliferation (By similarity); Ankyrin repeat domain containing
      
 0.508
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]