STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PKP1Plakophilin-1; Seems to play a role in junctional plaques. Contributes to epidermal morphogenesis; Armadillo repeat containing (747 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DSG1
Desmoglein-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.993
DSC1
Desmocollin-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms. Linked to the keratinization of epithelial tissues; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.992
DSP
Desmoplakin; Major high molecular weight protein of desmosomes. Involved in the organization of the desmosomal cadherin- plakoglobin complexes into discrete plasma membrane domains and in the anchoring of intermediate filaments to the desmosomes; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family
   
 0.992
DSG3
Desmoglein-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.989
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.989
DSC3
Desmocollin-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.988
DSG2
Desmoglein-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.987
DSC2
Desmocollin-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.987
JUP
Junction plakoglobin; Common junctional plaque protein. The membrane- associated plaques are architectural elements in an important strategic position to influence the arrangement and function of both the cytoskeleton and the cells within the tissue. The presence of plakoglobin in both the desmosomes and in the intermediate junctions suggests that it plays a central role in the structure and function of submembranous plaques. Acts as a substrate for VE-PTP and is required by it to stimulate VE- cadherin function in endothelial cells. Can replace beta-catenin in E-cadherin/catenin adhes [...]
   
 0.972
EVPL
Envoplakin; Component of the cornified envelope of keratinocytes. May link the cornified envelope to desmosomes and intermediate filaments; Plakins
   
 0.961
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (17%) [HD]