STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DGUOKDeoxyguanosine kinase, mitochondrial; Phosphorylates deoxyguanosine and deoxyadenosine in the mitochondrial matrix, with the highest efficiency for deoxyguanosine. In non-replicating cells, where cytosolic dNTP synthesis is down-regulated, mtDNA synthesis depends solely on DGUOK and TK2. Phosphorylates certain nucleoside analogs. Widely used as target of antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents (277 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PNP
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate
     
 0.944
NT5M
5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase, mitochondrial; Dephosphorylates specifically the 5' and 2'(3')- phosphates of uracil and thymine deoxyribonucleotides, and so protects mitochondrial DNA replication from excess dTTP. Has only marginal activity towards dIMP and dGMP; 5'-nucleotidases
     
 0.931
AK5
Adenylate kinase isoenzyme 5; Nucleoside monophosphate (NMP) kinase that catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between nucleoside triphosphates and monophosphates. Active on AMP and dAMP with ATP as a donor. When GTP is used as phosphate donor, the enzyme phosphorylates AMP, CMP, and to a small extent dCMP. Also displays broad nucleoside diphosphate kinase activity; Adenylate kinases
     
 0.927
GUK1
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP
   
 
 0.925
RRM2B
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit M2 B; Plays a pivotal role in cell survival by repairing damaged DNA in a p53/TP53-dependent manner. Supplies deoxyribonucleotides for DNA repair in cells arrested at G1 or G2. Contains an iron-tyrosyl free radical center required for catalysis. Forms an active ribonucleotide reductase (RNR) complex with RRM1 which is expressed both in resting and proliferating cells in response to DNA damage
   
  
 0.916
CTH
Cystathionine gamma-lyase; Catalyzes the last step in the trans-sulfuration pathway from methionine to cysteine. Has broad substrate specificity. Converts cystathionine to cysteine, ammonia and 2-oxobutanoate. Converts two cysteine molecules to lanthionine and hydrogen sulfide. Can also accept homocysteine as substrate. Specificity depends on the levels of the endogenous substrates. Generates the endogenous signaling molecule hydrogen sulfide (H2S), and so contributes to the regulation of blood pressure. Acts as a cysteine-protein sulfhydrase by mediating sulfhydration of target protei [...]
      
 0.909
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
 
 0.908
NT5C
5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase, cytosolic type; Dephosphorylates the 5' and 2'(3')-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides, with a preference for dUMP and dTMP, intermediate activity towards dGMP, and low activity towards dCMP and dAMP; Belongs to the 5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase family
     
 0.884
MPV17
Protein Mpv17; Involved in mitochondria homeostasis. May be involved in the metabolism of reactive oxygen species and control of oxidative phosphorylation and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) maintenance; Belongs to the peroxisomal membrane protein PXMP2/4 family
   
  
 0.880
SUCLG1
Succinate--CoA ligase [ADP/GDP-forming] subunit alpha, mitochondrial; Succinyl-CoA synthetase functions in the citric acid cycle (TCA), coupling the hydrolysis of succinyl-CoA to the synthesis of either ATP or GTP and thus represents the only step of substrate-level phosphorylation in the TCA. The alpha subunit of the enzyme binds the substrates coenzyme A and phosphate, while succinate binding and specificity for either ATP or GTP is provided by different beta subunits
  
 
 0.877
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]