STRINGSTRING
SRI protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"SRI" - Sorcin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SRISorcin; Calcium-binding protein that modulates excitation- contraction coupling in the heart. Contributes to calcium homeostasis in the heart sarcoplasmic reticulum. Modulates the activity of RYR2 calcium channels; EF-hand domain containing (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PDCD6IP
Programmed cell death 6-interacting protein; Multifunctional protein involved in endocytosis, multivesicular body biogenesis, membrane repair, cytokinesis, apoptosis and maintenance of tight junction integrity. Class E VPS protein involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (ILVs) that are generated by invagination and scission from the limiting membrane of the endosome. Binds to the phospholipid lysobisphosphatidic acid (LBPA) which is abundant in MVBs internal membranes. The MVB pathway requires [...] (873 aa)
     
 
  0.894
ANXA7
Annexin A7; Calcium/phospholipid-binding protein which promotes membrane fusion and is involved in exocytosis; Belongs to the annexin family (488 aa)
       
 
  0.821
PIR
Pirin; Transcriptional coregulator of NF-kappa-B which facilitates binding of NF-kappa-B proteins to target kappa-B genes in a redox-state-dependent manner. May be required for efficient terminal myeloid maturation of hematopoietic cells. Has quercetin 2,3-dioxygenase activity (in vitro); Belongs to the pirin family (290 aa)
       
 
  0.818
PSEN2
Presenilin-2; Probable catalytic subunit of the gamma-secretase complex, an endoprotease complex that catalyzes the intramembrane cleavage of integral membrane proteins such as Notch receptors and APP (amyloid-beta precursor protein). Requires the other members of the gamma-secretase complex to have a protease activity. May play a role in intracellular signaling and gene expression or in linking chromatin to the nuclear membrane. May function in the cytoplasmic partitioning of proteins (448 aa)
       
 
  0.780
RYR2
Ryanodine receptor 2; Calcium channel that mediates the release of Ca(2+) from the sarcoplasmic reticulum into the cytoplasm and thereby plays a key role in triggering cardiac muscle contraction. Aberrant channel activation can lead to cardiac arrhythmia. In cardiac myocytes, calcium release is triggered by increased Ca(2+) levels due to activation of the L-type calcium channel CACNA1C. The calcium channel activity is modulated by formation of heterotetramers with RYR3. Required for cellular calcium ion homeostasis. Required for embryonic heart development; Belongs to the ryanodine rec [...] (4967 aa)
       
 
  0.780
HOPX
Homeodomain-only protein; Atypical homeodomain protein which does not bind DNA and is required to modulate cardiac growth and development. Acts via its interaction with SRF, thereby modulating the expression of SRF-dependent cardiac-specific genes and cardiac development. Prevents SRF-dependent transcription either by inhibiting SRF binding to DNA or by recruiting histone deacetylase (HDAC) proteins that prevent transcription by SRF. Overexpression causes cardiac hypertrophy (By similarity). May act as a tumor suppressor. Acts as a co-chaperone for HSPA1A and HSPA1B chaperone proteins [...] (112 aa)
           
  0.747
STAT3
Signal transducer and activator of transcription 3; Signal transducer and transcription activator that mediates cellular responses to interleukins, KITLG/SCF, LEP and other growth factors. Once activated, recruits coactivators, such as NCOA1 or MED1, to the promoter region of the target gene. May mediate cellular responses to activated FGFR1, FGFR2, FGFR3 and FGFR4. Binds to the interleukin-6 (IL-6)-responsive elements identified in the promoters of various acute-phase protein genes. Activated by IL31 through IL31RA. Acts as a regulator of inflammatory response by regulating differenti [...] (770 aa)
       
 
  0.695
TRDN
Triadin; Contributes to the regulation of lumenal Ca2+ release via the sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium release channels RYR1 and RYR2, a key step in triggering skeletal and heart muscle contraction. Required for normal organization of the triad junction, where T-tubules and the sarcoplasmic reticulum terminal cisternae are in close contact (By similarity). Required for normal skeletal muscle strength. Plays a role in excitation- contraction coupling in the heart and in regulating the rate of heart beats (286 aa)
           
  0.672
ADGB
Androglobin; Calpains (1667 aa)
       
 
  0.661
CAPN15
Calpain-15; Zinc fingers RANBP2-type ; Calpains (1086 aa)
       
 
  0.661
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]