STRINGSTRING
TMEM19 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TMEM19" - Transmembrane protein 19 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TMEM19Transmembrane protein 19 (336 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TMEM180
Transmembrane protein 180 (517 aa)
           
  0.679
INO80D
INO80 complex subunit D; Putative regulatory component of the chromatin remodeling INO80 complex which is involved in transcriptional regulation, DNA replication and probably DNA repair; Belongs to the INO80D family (1027 aa)
           
  0.619
THAP2
THAP domain containing 2 (228 aa)
 
       
  0.605
NTN5
Netrin-5; Netrin 5; Netrins (489 aa)
           
  0.561
TMEM216
Transmembrane protein 216; Part of the tectonic-like complex which is required for tissue-specific ciliogenesis and may regulate ciliary membrane composition (145 aa)
           
  0.553
PQLC3
PQ-loop repeat-containing protein 3; PQ loop repeat containing 3 (202 aa)
           
  0.548
BSCL2
Seipin; Is a regulator of lipid catabolism essential for adipocyte differentiation. May also be involved in the central regulation of energy homeostasis (By similarity). Necessary for correct lipid storage and lipid droplets maintenance; may play a tissue-autonomous role in controlling lipid storage in adipocytes and in preventing ectopic lipid droplet formation in non-adipose tissues (462 aa)
       
      0.547
FAM49A
Protein FAM49A; Family with sequence similarity 49 member A; Belongs to the FAM49 family (323 aa)
           
  0.536
TTC39C
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain containing (583 aa)
     
   
  0.533
SYCP2
Synaptonemal complex protein 2; Major component of the axial/lateral elements of synaptonemal complexes (SCS) during meiotic prophase. Plays a role in the assembly of synaptonemal complexes. Required for normal meiotic chromosome synapsis during oocyte and spermatocyte development and for normal male and female fertility. Required for insertion of SYCP3 into synaptonemal complexes. May be involved in the organization of chromatin by temporarily binding to DNA scaffold attachment regions. Requires SYCP3, but not SYCP1, in order to be incorporated into the axial/lateral elements; Belongs [...] (1530 aa)
           
  0.527
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]