STRINGSTRING
CDK2 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CDK2" - Cyclin-dependent kinase 2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDK2Cyclin-dependent kinase 2; Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK [...] (298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCNA2
Cyclin-A2; Cyclin which controls both the G1/S and the G2/M transition phases of the cell cycle. Functions through the formation of specific serine/threonine protein kinase holoenzyme complexes with the cyclin-dependent protein kinases CDK1 or CDK2. The cyclin subunit confers the substrate specificity of these complexes and differentially interacts with and activates CDK1 and CDK2 throughout the cell cycle; Cyclins (432 aa)
 
 
  0.999
CCNE1
G1/S-specific cyclin-E1; Essential for the control of the cell cycle at the G1/S (start) transition; Belongs to the cyclin family. Cyclin E subfamily (410 aa)
     
  0.999
CCNE2
G1/S-specific cyclin-E2; Essential for the control of the cell cycle at the late G1 and early S phase; Belongs to the cyclin family. Cyclin E subfamily (404 aa)
     
  0.999
CDKN1A
Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1; May be involved in p53/TP53 mediated inhibition of cellular proliferation in response to DNA damage. Binds to and inhibits cyclin-dependent kinase activity, preventing phosphorylation of critical cyclin-dependent kinase substrates and blocking cell cycle progression. Functions in the nuclear localization and assembly of cyclin D-CDK4 complex and promotes its kinase activity towards RB1. At higher stoichiometric ratios, inhibits the kinase activity of the cyclin D-CDK4 complex. Inhibits DNA synthesis by DNA polymerase delta by competing with POLD3 fo [...] (164 aa)
     
  0.999
CDKN1B
Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B; Important regulator of cell cycle progression. Inhibits the kinase activity of CDK2 bound to cyclin A, but has little inhibitory activity on CDK2 bound to SPDYA. Involved in G1 arrest. Potent inhibitor of cyclin E- and cyclin A- CDK2 complexes. Forms a complex with cyclin type D-CDK4 complexes and is involved in the assembly, stability, and modulation of CCND1-CDK4 complex activation. Acts either as an inhibitor or an activator of cyclin type D-CDK4 complexes depending on its phosphorylation state and/or stoichometry; Belongs to the CDI family (198 aa)
     
  0.999
CCNB2
G2/mitotic-specific cyclin-B2; Essential for the control of the cell cycle at the G2/M (mitosis) transition; Belongs to the cyclin family. Cyclin AB subfamily (398 aa)
     
  0.999
RB1
Retinoblastoma-associated protein; Key regulator of entry into cell division that acts as a tumor suppressor. Promotes G0-G1 transition when phosphorylated by CDK3/cyclin-C. Acts as a transcription repressor of E2F1 target genes. The underphosphorylated, active form of RB1 interacts with E2F1 and represses its transcription activity, leading to cell cycle arrest. Directly involved in heterochromatin formation by maintaining overall chromatin structure and, in particular, that of constitutive heterochromatin by stabilizing histone methylation. Recruits and targets histone methyltransfer [...] (928 aa)
     
  0.999
CCND3
G1/S-specific cyclin-D3; Regulatory component of the cyclin D3-CDK4 (DC) complex that phosphorylates and inhibits members of the retinoblastoma (RB) protein family including RB1 and regulates the cell-cycle during G(1)/S transition. Phosphorylation of RB1 allows dissociation of the transcription factor E2F from the RB/E2F complex and the subsequent transcription of E2F target genes which are responsible for the progression through the G(1) phase. Hypophosphorylates RB1 in early G(1) phase. Cyclin D-CDK4 complexes are major integrators of various mitogenenic and antimitogenic signals. A [...] (292 aa)
     
  0.999
CKS1B
Cyclin-dependent kinases regulatory subunit 1; Binds to the catalytic subunit of the cyclin dependent kinases and is essential for their biological function (79 aa)
     
  0.999
CCNB1
G2/mitotic-specific cyclin-B1; Essential for the control of the cell cycle at the G2/M (mitosis) transition; Belongs to the cyclin family. Cyclin AB subfamily (433 aa)
     
  0.999
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]