close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BHMTBetaine--homocysteine S-methyltransferase 1; Involved in the regulation of homocysteine metabolism. Converts betaine and homocysteine to dimethylglycine and methionine, respectively. This reaction is also required for the irreversible oxidation of choline (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CBSL
Cystathionine beta-synthase; Hydro-lyase catalyzing the first step of the transsulfuration pathway, where the hydroxyl group of L-serine is displaced by L- homocysteine in a beta-replacement reaction to form L-cystathionine, the precursor of L-cysteine. This catabolic route allows the elimination of L-methionine and the toxic metabolite L-homocysteine. Also involved in the production of hydrogen sulfide, a gasotransmitter with signaling and cytoprotective effects on neurons
  
 
 0.983
DMGDH
Dimethylglycine dehydrogenase, mitochondrial; Catalyzes the demethylation of N,N-dimethylglycine to sarcosine. Also has activity with sarcosine in vitro
  
 
 0.982
AHCY
Adenosylhomocysteinase; Adenosylhomocysteine is a competitive inhibitor of S- adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyl transferase reactions; therefore adenosylhomocysteinase may play a key role in the control of methylations via regulation of the intracellular concentration of adenosylhomocysteine
  
 
 0.980
MAT1A
S-adenosylmethionine synthase isoform type-1; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The reaction comprises two steps that are both catalyzed by the same enzyme: formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) and triphosphate, and subsequent hydrolysis of the triphosphate
  
 
 0.980
MAT2A
S-adenosylmethionine synthase isoform type-2; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The reaction comprises two steps that are both catalyzed by the same enzyme: formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) and triphosphate, and subsequent hydrolysis of the triphosphate; Belongs to the AdoMet synthase family
  
 
 0.972
MAT2B
Methionine adenosyltransferase 2 subunit beta; Regulatory subunit of S-adenosylmethionine synthetase 2, an enzyme that catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. Regulates MAT2A catalytic activity by changing its kinetic properties, increasing its affinity for L- methionine. Can bind NADP (in vitro); Short chain dehydrogenase/reductase superfamily
     
 0.967
AHCYL2
Adenosylhomocysteinase 3; May regulate the electrogenic sodium/bicarbonate cotransporter SLC4A4 activity and Mg(2+)-sensitivity. On the contrary of its homolog AHCYL1, does not regulate ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate; Belongs to the adenosylhomocysteinase family
  
 
 0.965
CTH
Cystathionine gamma-lyase; Catalyzes the last step in the trans-sulfuration pathway from methionine to cysteine. Has broad substrate specificity. Converts cystathionine to cysteine, ammonia and 2-oxobutanoate. Converts two cysteine molecules to lanthionine and hydrogen sulfide. Can also accept homocysteine as substrate. Specificity depends on the levels of the endogenous substrates. Generates the endogenous signaling molecule hydrogen sulfide (H2S), and so contributes to the regulation of blood pressure. Acts as a cysteine-protein sulfhydrase by mediating sulfhydration of target protei [...]
  
 
 0.962
AHCYL1
S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase-like protein 1; Multifaceted cellular regulator which coordinates several essential cellular functions including regulation of epithelial HCO3(-) and fluid secretion, mRNA processing and DNA replication. Regulates ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate competing for the common binding site and acting as endogenous 'pseudoligand' whose inhibitory activity can be modulated by its phosphorylation status. In the pancreatic and salivary ducts, at resting state, attenuates inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate-induced calcium release by interacting with I [...]
  
 
 0.952
BHMT2
S-methylmethionine--homocysteine S-methyltransferase BHMT2; Involved in the regulation of homocysteine metabolism. Converts homocysteine to methionine using S-methylmethionine (SMM) as a methyl donor
  
0.951
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (22%) [HD]