STRINGSTRING
MEGF10 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"MEGF10" - Multiple epidermal growth factor-like domains protein 10 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MEGF10Multiple epidermal growth factor-like domains protein 10; Membrane receptor involved in phagocytosis by macrophages and astrocytes of apoptotic cells. Receptor for C1q, an eat-me signal, that binds phosphatidylserine expressed on the surface of apoptotic cells. Cooperates with ABCA1 within the process of engulfment. Promotes the formation of large intracellular vacuoles and may be responsible for the uptake of amyloid-beta peptides. Necessary for astrocyte-dependent apoptotic neuron clearance in the developing cerebellum. Plays role in muscle cell proliferation, adhesion and motility. [...] (1140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GULP1
PTB domain-containing engulfment adapter protein 1; May function as an adapter protein. Required for efficient phagocytosis of apoptotic cells. Modulates cellular glycosphingolipid and cholesterol transport. May play a role in the internalization and endosomal trafficking of various LRP1 ligands, such as PSAP. Increases cellular levels of GTP-bound ARF6 (304 aa)
       
 
  0.908
CCDC136
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 136; May play a role in acrosome formation in spermatogenesis and in fertilization (1154 aa)
     
   
  0.810
AP2M1
AP-2 complex subunit mu; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold but [...] (435 aa)
     
 
  0.795
IFT122
Intraflagellar transport protein 122 homolog; Required for cilia formation during neuronal patterning. Acts as a negative regulator of Shh signaling. Required to recruit TULP3 to primary cilia (By similarity); Intraflagellar transport proteins (1292 aa)
           
  0.734
ELMO3
Engulfment and cell motility protein 3; Involved in cytoskeletal rearrangements required for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and cell motility. Acts in association with DOCK1 and CRK. Was initially proposed to be required in complex with DOCK1 to activate Rac Rho small GTPases. May enhance the guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) activity of DOCK1 (By similarity) (773 aa)
       
 
  0.713
ELMO2
Engulfment and cell motility protein 2; Involved in cytoskeletal rearrangements required for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and cell motility. Acts in association with DOCK1 and CRK. Was initially proposed to be required in complex with DOCK1 to activate Rac Rho small GTPases. May enhance the guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) activity of DOCK1 (720 aa)
       
 
  0.693
ELMO1
Engulfment and cell motility protein 1; Involved in cytoskeletal rearrangements required for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and cell motility. Acts in association with DOCK1 and CRK. Was initially proposed to be required in complex with DOCK1 to activate Rac Rho small GTPases. May enhance the guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) activity of DOCK1 (727 aa)
       
 
  0.673
MERTK
Tyrosine-protein kinase Mer; Receptor tyrosine kinase that transduces signals from the extracellular matrix into the cytoplasm by binding to several ligands including LGALS3, TUB, TULP1 or GAS6. Regulates many physiological processes including cell survival, migration, differentiation, and phagocytosis of apoptotic cells (efferocytosis). Ligand binding at the cell surface induces autophosphorylation of MERTK on its intracellular domain that provides docking sites for downstream signaling molecules. Following activation by ligand, interacts with GRB2 or PLCG2 and induces phosphorylation [...] (999 aa)
       
 
  0.666
TMX1
Thioredoxin-related transmembrane protein 1; May participate in various redox reactions through the reversible oxidation of its active center dithiol to a disulfide and catalyze dithiol-disulfide exchange reactions; Protein disulfide isomerases (280 aa)
     
 
  0.638
DOCK1
Dedicator of cytokinesis protein 1; Involved in cytoskeletal rearrangements required for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and cell motility. Along with DOCK1, mediates CRK/CRKL regulation of epithelial and endothelial cell spreading and migration on type IV collagen. Functions as a guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF), which activates Rac Rho small GTPases by exchanging bound GDP for free GTP. Its GEF activity may be enhanced by ELMO1 (1865 aa)
     
   
  0.629
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]