STRINGSTRING
PTH protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"PTH" - Parathyroid hormone in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PTHParathyroid hormone; PTH elevates calcium level by dissolving the salts in bone and preventing their renal excretion. Stimulates [1-14C]-2- deoxy-D-glucose (2DG) transport and glycogen synthesis in osteoblastic cells; Belongs to the parathyroid hormone family (115 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTHLH
Parathyroid hormone-related protein; Neuroendocrine peptide which is a critical regulator of cellular and organ growth, development, migration, differentiation and survival and of epithelial calcium ion transport. Regulates endochondral bone development and epithelial-mesenchymal interactions during the formation of the mammary glands and teeth. Required for skeletal homeostasis. Promotes mammary mesenchyme differentiation and bud outgrowth by modulating mesenchymal cell responsiveness to BMPs. Upregulates BMPR1A expression in the mammary mesenchyme and this increases the sensitivity o [...] (177 aa)
         
  0.995
PTH1R
Parathyroid hormone/parathyroid hormone-related peptide receptor; Receptor for parathyroid hormone and for parathyroid hormone-related peptide. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase and also a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system (593 aa)
       
  0.994
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)
         
  0.992
PTH2
Tuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residues; Plays a role as a potent and selective agonist of PTH2R resulting in adenyl cyclase activation and intracellular calcium levels elevation. Induces protein kinase C beta activation, recruitment of beta-arrestin and PTH2R internalization. May inhibit cell proliferation via its action on PTH2R activation. Neuropeptide which may also have a role in spermatogenesis. May activate nociceptors and nociceptive circuits; Belongs to the parathyroid hormone family (100 aa)
         
  0.981
PTH2R
Parathyroid hormone 2 receptor; This is a specific receptor for parathyroid hormone. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. PTH2R may be responsible for PTH effects in a number of physiological systems. It may play a significant role in pancreatic function. PTH2R presence in neurons indicates that it may function as a neurotransmitter receptor (By similarity) (550 aa)
       
  0.978
FGF23
Fibroblast growth factor 23; Regulator of phosphate homeostasis. Inhibits renal tubular phosphate transport by reducing SLC34A1 levels. Upregulates EGR1 expression in the presence of KL (By similarity). Acts directly on the parathyroid to decrease PTH secretion (By similarity). Regulator of vitamin-D metabolism. Negatively regulates osteoblast differentiation and matrix mineralization (251 aa)
           
  0.970
GNAS
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(s) subunit alpha isoforms XLas; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) function as transducers in numerous signaling pathways controlled by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Signaling involves the activation of adenylyl cyclases, resulting in increased levels of the signaling molecule cAMP. GNAS functions downstream of several GPCRs, including beta-adrenergic receptors. XLas isoforms interact with the same set of receptors as GNAS isoforms (By similarity) (1037 aa)
         
  0.968
GCG
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and the gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity. May play an important role in intestinal mucosal growth in the early period of life; Belongs to the glucagon family (180 aa)
         
  0.966
POMC
Pro-opiomelanocortin; Met-enkephalin- Endogenous opiate; Belongs to the POMC family (267 aa)
         
  0.964
SCT
Secretin; Stimulates formation of NaHCO(3)-rich pancreatic juice and secretion of NaHCO(3)-rich bile and inhibits HCl production by the stomach; Endogenous ligands (121 aa)
         
  0.963
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]