• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
HOXA10 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"HOXA10" - Homeobox protein Hox-A10 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HOXA10Homeobox protein Hox-A10; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Binds to the DNA sequence 5’-AA[AT]TTTTATTAC-3’; HOXL subclass homeoboxes (410 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SIRT2
NAD-dependent protein deacetylase sirtuin-2; NAD-dependent protein deacetylase, which deacetylates internal lysines on histone and alpha-tubulin as well as many other proteins such as key transcription factors. Participates in the modulation of multiple and diverse biological processes such as cell cycle control, genomic integrity, microtubule dynamics, cell differentiation, metabolic networks, and autophagy. Plays a major role in the control of cell cycle progression and genomic stability. Functions in the antephase checkpoint preventing precocious mitotic entry in response to microtu [...] (389 aa)
       
  0.940
HOXA9
Homeobox protein Hox-A9; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Required for induction of E-selectin and VCAM-1, on the endothelial cells surface at sites of inflammation; HOXL subclass homeoboxes (272 aa)
     
   
0.855
MEIS1
Homeobox protein Meis1; Acts as a transcriptional regulator of PAX6. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with PBX1 or PBX2. Required for hematopoiesis, megakaryocyte lineage development and vascular patterning. May function as a cofactor for HOXA7 and HOXA9 in the induction of myeloid leukemias; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (390 aa)
     
 
  0.827
PBX1
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 1; Binds the sequence 5’-ATCAATCAA-3’. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with MEIS1. Converted into a potent transcriptional activator by the (1;19) translocation. May have a role in steroidogenesis and, subsequently, sexual development and differentiation. Isoform PBX1b as part of a PDX1-PBX1b-MEIS2b complex in pancreatic acinar cells is involved in the transcriptional activation of the ELA1 enhancer; the complex binds to the enhancer B element and cooperates with the transcription factor 1 complex (PTF1) bound to the enhanc [...] (430 aa)
       
 
  0.797
IGFBP1
Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein 1; IGF-binding proteins prolong the half-life of the IGFs and have been shown to either inhibit or stimulate the growth promoting effects of the IGFs on cell culture. They alter the interaction of IGFs with their cell surface receptors. Promotes cell migration (259 aa)
           
  0.686
PBX3
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 3; Transcriptional activator that binds the sequence 5’- ATCAATCAA-3’; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (434 aa)
       
 
  0.634
EZH2
Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase EZH2; Polycomb group (PcG) protein. Catalytic subunit of the PRC2/EED-EZH2 complex, which methylates ’Lys-9’ (H3K9me) and ’Lys- 27’ (H3K27me) of histone H3, leading to transcriptional repression of the affected target gene. Able to mono-, di- and trimethylate ’Lys-27’ of histone H3 to form H3K27me1, H3K27me2 and H3K27me3, respectively. Displays a preference for substrates with less methylation, loses activity when progressively more methyl groups are incorporated into H3K27, H3K27me0 > H3K27me1 > H3K27me2. Compared to EZH1-containing complexes, it is [...] (751 aa)
       
 
  0.632
KLF9
Krueppel-like factor 9; Transcription factor that binds to GC box promoter elements. Selectively activates mRNA synthesis from genes containing tandem repeats of GC boxes but represses genes with a single GC box. Acts as an epidermal circadian transcription factor regulating keratinocyte proliferation; Belongs to the Sp1 C2H2-type zinc-finger protein family (244 aa)
       
 
  0.628
PBX2
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 2; Transcriptional activator that binds the sequence 5’- ATCAATCAA-3’. Activates transcription of PF4 in complex with MEIS1; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (430 aa)
       
 
  0.624
SPI1
Transcription factor PU.1; Binds to the PU-box, a purine-rich DNA sequence (5’- GAGGAA-3’) that can act as a lymphoid-specific enhancer. This protein is a transcriptional activator that may be specifically involved in the differentiation or activation of macrophages or B- cells. Also binds RNA and may modulate pre-mRNA splicing (By similarity); Belongs to the ETS family (271 aa)
       
 
  0.623
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]