close STRING Code Update
no yes We have released a new version of the STRING webserver code, which runs faster and has more features (learn more).   Do you want to try it ?
STRINGSTRING
PDE11A protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"PDE11A" - Dual 3',5'-cyclic-AMP and -GMP phosphodiesterase 11A in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PDE11ADual 3’,5’-cyclic-AMP and -GMP phosphodiesterase 11A; Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides cAMP and cGMP. Catalyzes the hydrolysis of both cAMP and cGMP to 5’-AMP and 5’- GMP, respectively; Phosphodiesterases (933 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTC30B
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30B; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (665 aa)
           
  0.914
APRT
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (180 aa)
         
  0.906
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis- converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (484 aa)
         
  0.905
DCK
Deoxycytidine kinase; Required for the phosphorylation of the deoxyribonucleosides deoxycytidine (dC), deoxyguanosine (dG) and deoxyadenosine (dA). Has broad substrate specificity, and does not display selectivity based on the chirality of the substrate. It is also an essential enzyme for the phosphorylation of numerous nucleoside analogs widely employed as antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents; Belongs to the DCK/DGK family (260 aa)
     
 
  0.904
ADK
Adenosine kinase; ATP dependent phosphorylation of adenosine and other related nucleoside analogs to monophosphate derivatives. Serves as a potential regulator of concentrations of extracellular adenosine and intracellular adenine nucleotides; Belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (362 aa)
         
  0.904
AK3
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase AK3, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. AK3 subfamily (227 aa)
     
 
  0.903
PDE6G
Retinal rod rhodopsin-sensitive cGMP 3’,5’-cyclic phosphodiesterase subunit gamma; Participates in processes of transmission and amplification of the visual signal. cGMP-PDEs are the effector molecules in G-protein-mediated phototransduction in vertebrate rods and cones; Phosphodiesterases (87 aa)
     
 
  0.828
PRKAR1A
cAMP-dependent protein kinase type I-alpha regulatory subunit; Regulatory subunit of the cAMP-dependent protein kinases involved in cAMP signaling in cells (381 aa)
     
 
  0.817
GUCY1A2
Guanylate cyclase soluble subunit alpha-2; Has guanylyl cyclase on binding to the beta-1 subunit (763 aa)
     
  0.806
PRKACA
cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit alpha; Phosphorylates a large number of substrates in the cytoplasm and the nucleus. Regulates the abundance of compartmentalized pools of its regulatory subunits through phosphorylation of PJA2 which binds and ubiquitinates these subunits, leading to their subsequent proteolysis. Phosphorylates CDC25B, ABL1, NFKB1, CLDN3, PSMC5/RPT6, PJA2, RYR2, RORA and VASP. RORA is activated by phosphorylation. Required for glucose- mediated adipogenic differentiation increase and osteogenic differentiation inhibition from osteoblasts. Involved in the [...] (351 aa)
     
 
  0.804
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]