STRINGSTRING
GRHL3 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"GRHL3" - Grainyhead-like protein 3 homolog in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRHL3Grainyhead-like protein 3 homolog; Transcription factor playing important roles in primary neurulation and in the differentiation of stratified epithelia of both ectodermal and endodermal origin (By similarity). Binds directly to the consensus DNA sequence 5’-AACCGGTT-3’ acting as an activator and repressor on distinct target genes. xhibits functional redundancy with GRHL2 in epidermal morphogenetic events and epidermal wound repair (By similarity). Exhibits functional redundancy with GRHL2 in epidermal morphogenetic events and epidermal wound repair but is essential to form the epider [...] (626 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IRF6
Interferon regulatory factor 6; Probable DNA-binding transcriptional activator. Key determinant of the keratinocyte proliferation-differentiation switch involved in appropriate epidermal development (By similarity). Plays a role in regulating mammary epithelial cell proliferation (By similarity). May regulate WDR65 transcription (By similarity); Belongs to the IRF family (467 aa)
     
   
  0.788
ZNF750
Zinc finger protein 750; Transcription factor involved in epidermis differentiation. Required for terminal epidermal differentiation- acts downstream of p63/TP63 and activates expression of late epidermal differentiation genes. Specifically binds to the promoter of KLF4 and promotes its expression (723 aa)
     
   
  0.700
MTHFD2L
Probable bifunctional methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase/cyclohydrolase 2; Methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase 2 like (347 aa)
           
  0.668
OVOL1
Putative transcription factor Ovo-like 1; Putative transcription factor. Involved in hair formation and spermatogenesis. May function in the differentiation and/or maintenance of the urogenital system (By similarity); SNAG transcriptional repressors (267 aa)
     
   
  0.621
RIPK4
Receptor-interacting serine/threonine-protein kinase 4; Involved in stratified epithelial development. It is a direct transcriptional target of TP63. Plays a role in NF-kappa-B activation; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. TKL Ser/Thr protein kinase family (784 aa)
     
   
  0.620
KRT4
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 4; Keratins, type II; Belongs to the intermediate filament family (520 aa)
     
   
  0.608
CDH1
Cadherin-1; Cadherins are calcium-dependent cell adhesion proteins. They preferentially interact with themselves in a homophilic manner in connecting cells; cadherins may thus contribute to the sorting of heterogeneous cell types. CDH1 is involved in mechanisms regulating cell-cell adhesions, mobility and proliferation of epithelial cells. Has a potent invasive suppressor role. It is a ligand for integrin alpha-E/beta-7 (882 aa)
     
 
  0.606
TAF8
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 8; Transcription factor TFIID is one of the general factors required for accurate and regulated initiation by RNA polymerase II. Mediates both basal and activator-dependent transcription. Plays a role in the differentiation of preadipocyte fibroblasts to adipocytes, however, does not seem to play a role in differentiation of myoblasts. Required for the integration of TAF10 in the TAF complex. May be important for survival of cells of the inner cell mass which constitute the pluripotent cell population of the early embryo (By similarity); Be [...] (310 aa)
           
  0.552
TGM1
Protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase K; Catalyzes the cross-linking of proteins and the conjugation of polyamines to proteins. Responsible for cross- linking epidermal proteins during formation of the stratum corneum. Involved in cell proliferation; Belongs to the transglutaminase superfamily. Transglutaminase family (817 aa)
     
   
  0.546
VANGL2
Vang-like protein 2; Involved in the control of early morphogenesis and patterning of both axial midline structures and the development of neural plate. Plays a role in the regulation of planar cell polarity, particularly in the orientation of stereociliary bundles in the cochlea. Required for polarization and movement of myocardializing cells in the outflow tract and seems to act via RHOA signaling to regulate this process. Required for cell surface localization of FZD3 and FZD6 in the inner ear (By similarity) (521 aa)
     
 
  0.545
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]