STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ACEAngiotensin-converting enzyme, soluble form; Converts angiotensin I to angiotensin II by release of the terminal His-Leu, this results in an increase of the vasoconstrictor activity of angiotensin. Also able to inactivate bradykinin, a potent vasodilator. Has also a glycosidase activity which releases GPI- anchored proteins from the membrane by cleaving the mannose linkage in the GPI moiety; Belongs to the peptidase M2 family. (1306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AGT
Angiotensin 1-4; Essential component of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), a potent regulator of blood pressure, body fluid and electrolyte homeostasis. [Angiotensin-3]: stimulates aldosterone release.
    
 0.999
KNG1
Low molecular weight growth-promoting factor; (1) Kininogens are inhibitors of thiol proteases; (2) HMW- kininogen plays an important role in blood coagulation by helping to position optimally prekallikrein and factor XI next to factor XII; (3) HMW-kininogen inhibits the thrombin- and plasmin-induced aggregation of thrombocytes; (4) the active peptide bradykinin that is released from HMW-kininogen shows a variety of physiological effects: (4A) influence in smooth muscle contraction, (4B) induction of hypotension, (4C) natriuresis and diuresis, (4D) decrease in blood glucose level, (4E) [...]
     
 0.995
REN
Renin; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney.
   
  
 0.987
AGTR1
Type-1 angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system.
   
  
 0.974
ACE2
Processed angiotensin-converting enzyme 2; Carboxypeptidase which converts angiotensin I to angiotensin 1-9, a peptide of unknown function, and angiotensin II to angiotensin 1-7, a vasodilator. Also able to hydrolyze apelin-13 and dynorphin-13 with high efficiency. By cleavage of angiotensin II, may be an important regulator of heart function. By cleavage of angiotensin II, may also have a protective role in acute lung injury (By similarity). Plays an important role in amino acid transport by acting as binding partner of amino acid transporter SL6A19 in intestine, regulating traffickin [...]
  
  
0.956
AGTR2
Type-2 angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Cooperates with MTUS1 to inhibit ERK2 activation and cell proliferation.
   
  
 0.948
BDKRB2
B2 bradykinin receptor; Receptor for bradykinin. It is associated with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. Bradykinin receptor subfamily. BDKRB2 sub-subfamily.
   
 
 0.917
ALB
Serum albumin; Serum albumin, the main protein of plasma, has a good binding capacity for water, Ca(2+), Na(+), K(+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin and drugs (Probable). Its main function is the regulation of the colloidal osmotic pressure of blood (Probable). Major zinc transporter in plasma, typically binds about 80% of all plasma zinc. Major calcium and magnesium transporter in plasma, binds approximately 45% of circulating calcium and magnesium in plasma (By similarity). Potentially has more than two calcium-binding sites and might additionally bind calcium in a non-specific man [...]
      
 0.912
NR3C2
Mineralocorticoid receptor; Receptor for both mineralocorticoids (MC) such as aldosterone and glucocorticoids (GC) such as corticosterone or cortisol. Binds to mineralocorticoid response elements (MRE) and transactivates target genes. The effect of MC is to increase ion and water transport and thus raise extracellular fluid volume and blood pressure and lower potassium levels; Belongs to the nuclear hormone receptor family. NR3 subfamily.
      
 0.891
MMEL1
Membrane metallo-endopeptidase-like 1, soluble form; Metalloprotease involved in sperm function, possibly by modulating the processes of fertilization and early embryonic development. Degrades a broad variety of small peptides with a preference for peptides shorter than 3 kDa containing neutral bulky aliphatic or aromatic amino acid residues. Shares the same substrate specificity with MME and cleaves peptides at the same amide bond (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase M13 family.
   
  
 0.889
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]