STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KRT83Keratin, type II cuticular Hb3; Keratin 83; Belongs to the intermediate filament family. (493 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity).
   
 
 0.913
KRTAP3-3
Keratin-associated protein 3-3; In the hair cortex, hair keratin intermediate filaments are embedded in an interfilamentous matrix, consisting of hair keratin- associated proteins (KRTAP), which are essential for the formation of a rigid and resistant hair shaft through their extensive disulfide bond cross-linking with abundant cysteine residues of hair keratins. The matrix proteins include the high-sulfur and high-glycine-tyrosine keratins; Belongs to the KRTAP type 3 family.
    
 
 0.712
KRT86
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb6.
  
 
0.664
KRT33B
Keratin, type I cuticular Ha3-II; Keratin 33B; Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
 
0.641
KRT82
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb2; Keratin 82; Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
0.641
KRT25
Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 25; Essential for the proper assembly of type I and type II keratin protein complexes and formation of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (irs) (By similarity). Plays a role in the cytoskeleton organization.
  
 
0.616
KRTAP3-1
Keratin-associated protein 3-1; In the hair cortex, hair keratin intermediate filaments are embedded in an interfilamentous matrix, consisting of hair keratin- associated proteins (KRTAP), which are essential for the formation of a rigid and resistant hair shaft through their extensive disulfide bond cross-linking with abundant cysteine residues of hair keratins. The matrix proteins include the high-sulfur and high-glycine-tyrosine keratins.
   
  
 0.599
KRT38
Keratin, type I cuticular Ha8; Keratin 38; Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
 
0.587
KRTAP1-1
Keratin-associated protein 1-1; In the hair cortex, hair keratin intermediate filaments are embedded in an interfilamentous matrix, consisting of hair keratin- associated proteins (KRTAP), which are essential for the formation of a rigid and resistant hair shaft through their extensive disulfide bond cross-linking with abundant cysteine residues of hair keratins. The matrix proteins include the high-sulfur and high-glycine-tyrosine keratins.
   
  
 0.580
KRT71
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 71; Plays a central role in hair formation. Essential component of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (IRS) of the hair follicle.
  
 
0.559
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (24%) [HD]