STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GUCY1A3Guanylate cyclase 1, soluble, alpha 3; Belongs to the adenylyl cyclase class-4/guanylyl cyclase family (690 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GUCY1B3
Guanylate cyclase soluble subunit beta-1; Mediates responses to nitric oxide (NO) by catalyzing the biosynthesis of the signaling molecule cGMP; Belongs to the adenylyl cyclase class-4/guanylyl cyclase family
  
0.999
PRKG2
cGMP-dependent protein kinase 2; Crucial regulator of intestinal secretion and bone growth (By similarity). Phosphorylates and activates CFTR on the plasma membrane. Plays a key role in intestinal secretion by regulating cGMP-dependent translocation of CFTR in jejunum (By similarity). Acts downstream of NMDAR to activate the plasma membrane accumulation of GRIA1/GLUR1 in synapse and increase synaptic plasticity. Phosphorylates GRIA1/GLUR1 at Ser-863 (By similarity). Acts as regulator of gene expression and activator of the extracellular signal-regulated kinases MAPK3/ERK1 and MAPK1/ERK [...]
  
 0.912
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
     
 0.910
PRKG1
cGMP-dependent protein kinase 1; Serine/threonine protein kinase that acts as key mediator of the nitric oxide (NO)/cGMP signaling pathway. GMP binding activates PRKG1, which phosphorylates serines and threonines on many cellular proteins. Numerous protein targets for PRKG1 phosphorylation are implicated in modulating cellular calcium, but the contribution of each of these targets may vary substantially among cell types. Proteins that are phosphorylated by PRKG1 regulate platelet activation and adhesion, smooth muscle contraction, cardiac function, gene expression, feedback of the NO-s [...]
  
 0.907
NUDT2
Bis(5'-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase [asymmetrical]; Asymmetrically hydrolyzes Ap4A to yield AMP and ATP. Plays a major role in maintaining homeostasis; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family
     
  0.900
ANKMY2
Ankyrin repeat and MYND domain-containing protein 2; May be involved in the trafficking of signaling proteins to the cilia; Ankyrin repeat domain containing
   
 
 0.878
PDE5A
cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase; Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides. This phosphodiesterase catalyzes the specific hydrolysis of cGMP to 5'- GMP. Specifically regulates nitric-oxide-generated cGMP; Phosphodiesterases
   
 0.831
NOS1
Nitric oxide synthase, brain; Produces nitric oxide (NO) which is a messenger molecule with diverse functions throughout the body. In the brain and peripheral nervous system, NO displays many properties of a neurotransmitter. Probably has nitrosylase activity and mediates cysteine S-nitrosylation of cytoplasmic target proteins such SRR; Belongs to the NOS family
     
 0.824
GUCY1A2
Guanylate cyclase soluble subunit alpha-2; Has guanylyl cyclase on binding to the beta-1 subunit
   
 
0.820
GCH1
GTP cyclohydrolase 1; Positively regulates nitric oxide synthesis in umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). May be involved in dopamine synthesis. May modify pain sensitivity and persistence. Isoform GCH-1 is the functional enzyme, the potential function of the enzymatically inactive isoforms remains unknown; Belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase I family
   
 
 0.810
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]