STRINGSTRING
DEFB1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"DEFB1" - Beta-defensin 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DEFB1Beta-defensin 1; Has bactericidal activity. May act as a ligand for C-C chemokine receptor CCR6. Positively regulates the sperm motility and bactericidal activity in a CCR6-dependent manner. Binds to CCR6 and triggers Ca2+ mobilization in the sperm which is important for its motility; Belongs to the beta-defensin family (68 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DEFB127
Beta-defensin 127; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta (99 aa)
         
  0.973
DEFA5
Defensin-5; Has antimicrobial activity against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria. Defensins are thought to kill microbes by permeabilizing their plasma membrane. All DEFA5 peptides exert antimicrobial activities, but their potency is affected by peptide processing; Defensins, alpha (94 aa)
         
  0.966
DEFA3
Neutrophil defensin 3; Defensin 2 and defensin 3 have antibiotic, fungicide and antiviral activities. Has antimicrobial activity against Gram- negative and Gram-positive bacteria. Defensins are thought to kill microbes by permeabilizing their plasma membrane; Defensins, alpha (94 aa)
         
  0.966
DEFA4
Neutrophil defensin 4; Has antimicrobial activity against Gram-negative bacteria, and to a lesser extent also against Gram-positive bacteria and fungi. Protects blood cells against infection with HIV-1 (in vitro). Inhibits corticotropin (ACTH)-stimulated corticosterone production; Defensins, alpha (97 aa)
         
  0.964
DEFB132
Beta-defensin 132; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta (95 aa)
         
  0.961
DEFB119
Defensin beta 119 (88 aa)
         
  0.955
DEFB126
Beta-defensin 126; Highly glycosylated atypical beta-defensin involved in several aspects of sperm function. Facilitates sperm transport in the female reproductive tract and contributes to sperm protection against immunodetection; both functions are probably implicating the negative surface charge provided by its O-linked oligosaccharides in the sperm glycocalyx. Involved in binding of sperm to oviductal epithelial cells to form a sperm reservoir until ovulation. Release from the sperm surface during capacitation and ovaluation by an elevation of oviductal fluid pH is unmasking other s [...] (111 aa)
         
  0.955
DEFB114
Beta-defensin 114; Has a salt-sensitive antimicrobial activity against Gram-negative bacteria, including E.coli, Gram-positive, including S.aureus, and fungi, including C.albicans. Binds to and neutralizes bacterial lipopolysaccharides (LPS), abolishing TNF production by macrophages challenged with LPS. Rescues the LPS- induced reduction of sperm motility in vitro and may protect from LPS-induced lethality; Defensins, beta (69 aa)
         
  0.955
DEFB103B
Beta-defensin 103; Exhibits antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive bacteria S.aureus and S.pyogenes, Gram-negative bacteria P.aeruginosa and E.coli and the yeast C.albicans. Kills multiresistant S.aureus and vancomycin-resistant E.faecium. No significant hemolytic activity was observed; Defensins, beta (67 aa)
     
   
  0.952
DEFB103A
Defensin, beta 103A; Exhibits antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive bacteria S.aureus and S.pyogenes, Gram-negative bacteria P.aeruginosa and E.coli and the yeast C.albicans. Kills multiresistant S.aureus and vancomycin-resistant E.faecium. No significant hemolytic activity was observed; Defensins, beta (67 aa)
     
   
  0.952
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]