STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GPR101Probable G-protein coupled receptor 101; Orphan receptor; G protein-coupled receptors, Class A orphans (508 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIP
AH receptor-interacting protein; May play a positive role in AHR-mediated (aromatic hydrocarbon receptor) signaling, possibly by influencing its receptivity for ligand and/or its nuclear targeting; FKBP prolyl isomerases
      
 0.669
GPR27
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 27; Orphan receptor. Possible candidate for amine-like G- protein coupled receptor; G protein-coupled receptors, Class A orphans
   
  
 0.629
PRKAR1A
cAMP-dependent protein kinase type I-alpha regulatory subunit; Regulatory subunit of the cAMP-dependent protein kinases involved in cAMP signaling in cells
    
 
 0.622
STMN1
Stathmin; Involved in the regulation of the microtubule (MT) filament system by destabilizing microtubules. Prevents assembly and promotes disassembly of microtubules. Phosphorylation at Ser- 16 may be required for axon formation during neurogenesis. Involved in the control of the learned and innate fear (By similarity); Belongs to the stathmin family
      
 0.604
GPR62
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 62; Orphan receptor; G protein-coupled receptors, Class A orphans
   
  
 0.602
GNAS
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(s) subunit alpha isoforms XLas; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) function as transducers in numerous signaling pathways controlled by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Signaling involves the activation of adenylyl cyclases, resulting in increased levels of the signaling molecule cAMP. GNAS functions downstream of several GPCRs, including beta-adrenergic receptors. XLas isoforms interact with the same set of receptors as GNAS isoforms (By similarity)
   
 
 0.602
GPR162
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 162; Orphan receptor; G protein-coupled receptors, Class A orphans
   
  
 0.595
GPR85
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 85; Orphan receptor; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family
   
  
 0.590
SERPINB9
Serpin B9; Granzyme B inhibitor; Serpin peptidase inhibitors
    
 
 0.571
GPR26
G-protein coupled receptor 26; Orphan receptor. Displays a significant level of constitutive activity. Its effect is mediated by G(s)-alpha protein that stimulate adenylate cyclase, resulting in an elevation of intracellular cAMP; G protein-coupled receptors, Class A orphans
   
  
 0.565
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]