STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WDFY2WD repeat and FYVE domain-containing protein 2; Acts in an adapter protein-like fashion to mediate the interaction between the kinase PRKCZ and its substrate VAMP2 and increases the PRKCZ-dependent phosphorylation of VAMP2. Positively regulates adipocyte differentiation, by facilitating the phosphorylation and thus inactivation of the anti-adipogenetic transcription factor FOXO1 by the kinase AKT1. Plays a role in endosomal control of AKT2 signaling; required for insulin-stimulated AKT2 phosphorylation and glucose uptake and insulin-stimulated phosphorylation of AKT2 substrates (By sim [...] (400 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKT1
RAC-alpha serine/threonine-protein kinase; AKT1 is one of 3 closely related serine/threonine- protein kinases (AKT1, AKT2 and AKT3) called the AKT kinase, and which regulate many processes including metabolism, proliferation, cell survival, growth and angiogenesis. This is mediated through serine and/or threonine phosphorylation of a range of downstream substrates. Over 100 substrate candidates have been reported so far, but for most of them, no isoform specificity has been reported. AKT is responsible of the regulation of glucose uptake by mediating insulin-induced translocation of th [...]
    
 
 0.908
PRAF2
PRA1 family protein 2; May be involved in ER/Golgi transport and vesicular traffic. Plays a proapoptic role in cerulenin-induced neuroblastoma apoptosis; YIP family
   
 
 0.747
ARL6IP5
Adp ribosylation factor like gtpase 6 interacting protein 5; PRA1 family protein 3; Regulates intracellular concentrations of taurine and glutamate. Negatively modulates SLC1A1/EAAC1 glutamate transport activity by decreasing its affinity for glutamate in a PKC activity-dependent manner. May be involved in membrane traffic; YIP family
   
 
 0.743
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis: converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily
   
  
 0.687
CDC123
Cell division cycle protein 123 homolog; Required for S phase entry of the cell cycle
   
  
 0.682
WDFY4
WD repeat- and FYVE domain-containing protein 4; Armadillo-like helical domain containing
   
  
 0.680
USP33
Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 33; Deubiquitinating enzyme involved in various processes such as centrosome duplication, cellular migration and beta-2 adrenergic receptor/ADRB2 recycling. Involved in regulation of centrosome duplication by mediating deubiquitination of CCP110 in S and G2/M phase, leading to stabilize CCP110 during the period which centrioles duplicate and elongate. Involved in cell migration via its interaction with intracellular domain of ROBO1, leading to regulate the Slit signaling. Plays a role in commissural axon guidance cross the ventral midline of the ne [...]
   
  
 0.680
FAM19A3
Family with sequence similarity 19 member a3, c-c motif chemokine like; Protein FAM19A3; Plays a role in the regulation of microglia polarization; Belongs to the FAM19/TAFA family
      
 0.673
VAMP2
Vesicle-associated membrane protein 2; Involved in the targeting and/or fusion of transport vesicles to their target membrane. Modulates the gating characteristics of the delayed rectifier voltage-dependent potassium channel KCNB1; Belongs to the synaptobrevin family
   
  
 0.668
RASA1
Ras GTPase-activating protein 1; Inhibitory regulator of the Ras-cyclic AMP pathway. Stimulates the GTPase of normal but not oncogenic Ras p21; this stimulation may be further increased in the presence of NCK1; C2 and RasGAP domain containing
   
  
 0.662
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]