STRINGSTRING
ZMYND19 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ZMYND19" - Zinc finger, MYND-type containing 19 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZMYND19Zinc finger, MYND-type containing 19; May be involved as a regulatory molecule in GPR24/MCH-R1 signaling (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MCHR1
Melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1; Receptor for melanin-concentrating hormone, coupled to both G proteins that inhibit adenylyl cyclase and G proteins that activate phosphoinositide hydrolysis (422 aa)
       
 
  0.893
FAM170A
Family with sequence similarity 170, member A; Acts as a nuclear transcription factor that positively regulates the expression of heat shock genes. Binds to heat shock promoter elements (HSE) (329 aa)
           
  0.818
DEAF1
Deformed epidermal autoregulatory factor 1 (Drosophila); Transcription factor that binds to sequence with multiple copies of 5’-TTC[CG]G-3’ present in its own promoter and that of the HNRPA2B1 gene. Down-regulates transcription of these genes. Binds to the retinoic acid response element (RARE) 5’- AGGGTTCACCGAAAGTTCA-3’. Activates the proenkephalin gene independently of promoter binding, probably through protein- protein interaction. When secreted, behaves as an inhibitor of cell proliferation, by arresting cells in the G0 or G1 phase. Required for neural tube closure and skeletal patt [...] (565 aa)
           
  0.811
GLIPR1L2
GLI pathogenesis-related 1 like 2 (253 aa)
       
      0.774
RMND5A
Required for meiotic nuclear division 5 homolog A (S. cerevisiae) (391 aa)
       
      0.774
TUBA4A
Tubulin, alpha 4a; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (448 aa)
           
  0.731
TUBA1B
Tubulin, alpha 1b; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (451 aa)
           
  0.700
TUBB2A
Tubulin, beta 2A class IIa; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (By similarity) (445 aa)
           
  0.654
TDGF1
Teratocarcinoma-derived growth factor 1; Could play a role in the determination of the epiblastic cells that subsequently give rise to the mesoderm (188 aa)
       
      0.636
TUBB
Tubulin, beta class I; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (444 aa)
           
  0.625
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]