STRINGSTRING
DCHS1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"DCHS1" - Protocadherin-16 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DCHS1Protocadherin-16; Calcium-dependent cell-adhesion protein. Mediates functions in neuroprogenitor cell proliferation and differentiation. In the heart, has a critical role for proper morphogenesis of the mitral valve, acting in the regulation of cell migration involved in valve formation; Cadherin related (3298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DCHS2
Protocadherin-23; Calcium-dependent cell-adhesion protein; Cadherin related (2916 aa)
       
0.830
FJX1
Four-jointed box protein 1; Acts as an inhibitor of dendrite extension and branching; Belongs to the FJX1/FJ family (437 aa)
     
 
  0.792
USH1C
Harmonin; Anchoring/scaffolding protein that is a part of the functional network formed by USH1C, USH1G, CDH23 and MYO7A that mediates mechanotransduction in cochlear hair cells. Required for normal development and maintenance of cochlear hair cell bundles (By similarity). As part of the intermicrovillar adhesion complex/IMAC plays a role in brush border differentiation, controlling microvilli organization and length. Probably plays a central regulatory role in the assembly of the complex, recruiting CDHR2, CDHR5 and MYO7B to the microvilli tips; Deafness associated genes (899 aa)
       
 
  0.771
SNX8
Sorting nexin-8; May be involved in several stages of intracellular trafficking. May play a role in intracellular protein transport from early endosomes to the trans-Golgi network; PX-BAR domain containing (465 aa)
           
  0.707
VANGL2
Vang-like protein 2; Involved in the control of early morphogenesis and patterning of both axial midline structures and the development of neural plate. Plays a role in the regulation of planar cell polarity, particularly in the orientation of stereociliary bundles in the cochlea. Required for polarization and movement of myocardializing cells in the outflow tract and seems to act via RHOA signaling to regulate this process. Required for cell surface localization of FZD3 and FZD6 in the inner ear (By similarity) (521 aa)
     
 
  0.620
VANGL1
VANGL planar cell polarity protein 1 (524 aa)
     
 
  0.561
PCDH15
Protocadherin-15; Calcium-dependent cell-adhesion protein. Essential for maintenance of normal retinal and cochlear function; Cadherin related (1962 aa)
     
 
0.543
FAM231B
Family with sequence similarity 231, member B; Belongs to the FAM231 family (169 aa)
           
  0.530
FAM231C
Protein FAM231B; Family with sequence similarity 231 member C; Belongs to the FAM231 family (169 aa)
           
  0.530
YAP1
Transcriptional coactivator YAP1; Transcriptional regulator which can act both as a coactivator and a corepressor and is the critical downstream regulatory target in the Hippo signaling pathway that plays a pivotal role in organ size control and tumor suppression by restricting proliferation and promoting apoptosis. The core of this pathway is composed of a kinase cascade wherein STK3/MST2 and STK4/MST1, in complex with its regulatory protein SAV1, phosphorylates and activates LATS1/2 in complex with its regulatory protein MOB1, which in turn phosphorylates and inactivates YAP1 oncopro [...] (508 aa)
       
 
  0.523
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (19%) [HD]