STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ANPEPAminopeptidase N; Broad specificity aminopeptidase which plays a role in the final digestion of peptides generated from hydrolysis of proteins by gastric and pancreatic proteases. Also involved in the processing of various peptides including peptide hormones, such as angiotensin III and IV, neuropeptides, and chemokines. May also be involved the cleavage of peptides bound to major histocompatibility complex class II molecules of antigen presenting cells. May have a role in angiogenesis and promote cholesterol crystallization; Aminopeptidases (967 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GGT6
Glutathione hydrolase 6; Cleaves glutathione conjugates; Gamma-glutamyltransferases
   
 
 0.952
GGT7
Glutathione hydrolase 7; Cleaves glutathione conjugates; Gamma-glutamyltransferases
   
 
 0.948
GGT5
Glutathione hydrolase 5 proenzyme; Cleaves the gamma-glutamyl peptide bond of glutathione conjugates, but maybe not glutathione itself. Converts leukotriene C4 (LTC4) to leukotriene D4 (LTD4); Belongs to the gamma-glutamyltransferase family
   
 
 0.944
ITGA6
Integrin alpha-6; Integrin alpha-6/beta-1 is a receptor for laminin on platelets. Integrin alpha-6/beta-4 is a receptor for laminin in epithelial cells and it plays a critical structural role in the hemidesmosome (By similarity). ITGA6:ITGB4 binds to NRG1 (via EGF domain) and this binding is essential for NRG1-ERBB signaling. ITGA6:ITGB4 binds to IGF1 and this binding is essential for IGF1 signaling
   
  
 0.944
LAP3
Cytosol aminopeptidase; Presumably involved in the processing and regular turnover of intracellular proteins. Catalyzes the removal of unsubstituted N-terminal amino acids from various peptides; Belongs to the peptidase M17 family
   
 
 0.939
GCLC
Glutamate-cysteine ligase catalytic subunit
   
 
 0.938
GGT1
Glutathione hydrolase 1 proenzyme; Cleaves the gamma-glutamyl bond of extracellular glutathione (gamma-Glu-Cys-Gly), glutathione conjugates, and other gamma-glutamyl compounds. The metabolism of glutathione releases free glutamate and the dipeptide cysteinyl-glycine, which is hydrolyzed to cysteine and glycine by dipeptidases. In the presence of high concentrations of dipeptides and some amino acids, can also catalyze a transpeptidation reaction, transferring the gamma-glutamyl moiety to an acceptor amino acid to form a new gamma-glutamyl compound. Initiates extracellular glutathione ( [...]
   
 
 0.937
NAT8
N-acetyltransferase 8; Acetylates the free alpha-amino group of cysteine S- conjugates to form mercapturic acids. This is the final step in a major route for detoxification of a wide variety of reactive electrophiles which starts with their incorporation into glutathione S-conjugates. The glutathione S- conjugates are then further processed into cysteine S-conjugates and finally mercapturic acids which are water soluble and can be readily excreted in urine or bile. Alternatively, may have a lysine N-acetyltransferase activity catalyzing peptidyl-lysine N6- acetylation of various protei [...]
   
 
 0.929
CD33
Myeloid cell surface antigen CD33; Putative adhesion molecule of myelomonocytic-derived cells that mediates sialic-acid dependent binding to cells. Preferentially binds to alpha-2,6-linked sialic acid. The sialic acid recognition site may be masked by cis interactions with sialic acids on the same cell surface. In the immune response, may act as an inhibitory receptor upon ligand induced tyrosine phosphorylation by recruiting cytoplasmic phosphatase(s) via their SH2 domain(s) that block signal transduction through dephosphorylation of signaling molecules. Induces apoptosis in acute mye [...]
   
  
 0.922
AGT
Angiotensinogen; Essential component of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), a potent regulator of blood pressure, body fluid and electrolyte homeostasis; Endogenous ligands
   
 
 0.922
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [ZH]